Solved

Want to Install Linux on existing XP machine

Posted on 2008-06-18
22
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Dear experts -
                   I would like to Install Linux on an existing XP machine. I would like to access both after installing Linux. Can you please guide me? If there are any site where I can refer and follow the instructions. Please forward. Appreciate your help

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:akp007
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 21816636
If you need to run both OS (XP and linux) you should install VMware on the linux machine and install Linux inside the VMware software...Like that the system will boot from XP and you'll be able to run Linux over VMware and use it as separet  OS on another machine
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michofreiha earned 100 total points
ID: 21816644
If you need to run both OS (XP and linux) you should install VMware on the XP machine and install Linux inside the VMware software...Like that the system will boot from XP and you'll be able to run Linux over VMware and use it as separet  OS on another machine
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 21816682
You can install the free program VMware Player and then run any version of Linux as a virtual pc.  You get the VMware Player from the VMware site, and you can also download prebuilt VMware Linux "appliances", which are ready to run after you install them in VMware Player.

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/
http://www.vmware.com/appliances/

I have downloaded about half a dozen of these Linux appliances for several varieties of Linux (Ubuntu, Mandriva, Knoppix, etc.) and run them on my Vista pc.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 21816776
Are you looking to dual-boot the machine? If so try reading and following this guide for ubuntu. https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WindowsDualBoot
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
ID: 21816863
I used dual boot, tried it today but have not tested it yet, I'm going to look at those vwware appliances though. In my case I installed ubuntu on a secondary HD with Vista on the primary.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdragon23
ID: 21818366
I would try http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/downloadmirrors#wubi if you want to dual-boot with your windows. I haven't tried it on Vista yet, but I love it on XP Pro. It was so easy to use for a non-linux savvy guy like me. Not to mention that Ubuntu in general works really well for new linux users. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 21820364
Be aware however, that if you setup a dual boot system as suggested above, you will be best served if you have a Volume License Key (VLK) for your Windows XP or you'll run into windows activation issues.

Lars
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eager
eager earned 100 total points
ID: 21823351
I use and recommend VMWare to run Linux and Windows at the same time.  An alternative is CoLinux, which is a bit lighter weight.

For dual boot, the Ubuntu Linux installer will repartition your hard drive for you to create a Linux partition and will automatically install a boot loader which will allow you to select which system to boot..  It's very simple: download the Ubuntu installer, run it, and follow directions.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 21826017
Thank you all for your expert suggestions. I will try with VM ware. If I am successful, then I will try for dual boot. I will update

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 21833693
Hi -
I have installed VMPLAYER and when I open it , it gives me 3 choices, Open ( browse for virtual machines) , Download . Can you please shed some light here. How do I proceed from here? I don't have linux installed yet.

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
ID: 21833794
You have to browse for the VM and look for the one you want to open, I'm going to wait for other because I'm doing the same and I get a line 1 Syntax error when I try to run the Player. I had the file already and tried both ways with same result.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bkdragon23
bkdragon23 earned 100 total points
ID: 21833887
I think you will need to get VMWare workstation if you want to set up a virtual machine.  I believe the player is only if you want to run a VM (Virtual Machine) that has already been set up.  It's been a while since I've set up VMWare, but I remember having to install VMWare Workstation (about $190), create a new Virtual Machine within.  Then, using the new OS CD/DVD (in this case, linux), boot the VM within VMWare and install the OS from the CD. When you boot up, it should look like any pc booting up without an OS installed, so be prepared for that. Anyway, once you set up the VM, the file can then be opened and run from either VMWare Workstation or VMWare Player. If I am incorrect in this, please somebody make mention, as it has been a while since I used VMWare.

As far as the dual-boot option is concerned, I am running XP Pro without a VLK (Volume License Key), and have had no activation issues after running the Ubuntu's Wubi program (I linked to it above). If you do have activation issues, a quick phone call to Microsoft's automated activation line will fix it (assuming you have a legit copy of windows). Wubi does repartition your hard drive, but if you later decide that you do not like/want linux, you can uninstall wubi just like any other program and it will set things back the way they were. If you do not feel like shelling out $190 bucks for the VMWare solution, I would still recommend using this method, as it is super easy.  It took me about 30 minutes or so to set up with minimal prompt answering.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21833921
If you want to build your own Linux virtual machine, you will also have to download the free Virtual Server, or, as I said in my previous comment, you can also download and use pre-built Linux "appliances" from this page:

http://www.vmware.com/appliances/

In the righthand column of the above page are a list of the most downloaded appliances, and included are several varieties of Linux.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:larstr
larstr earned 100 total points
ID: 21833971
What are you planning to run inside linux? Any distro requirements?

You can find many preinstalled linux images from the Virtual Machine Marketplace: http://www.vmware.com/appliances/

The Activation Issue comes to play if you dual boot and use VMware to run the other OS: If you boot windows and run linux in vmware. Then reboots to linux and run the same windows as you previously booted natively in VMware.

Lars
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdragon23
ID: 21833991
My apologies LeeTutor.  I missed that post earlier.  I didn't realize they offered free appliance VM's now. Looks like I'll be spending some time on the VMWare website to see what goodies they have now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 21835708
What I would like to do is install ubantu the vmserver. then install oracle. Is this possible. I have installed 30 days free trial and chose ubantu as OS. How do I install ubantu now ?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 21842556
When I start the VM workstation, I am getting options install ubuntu, check for cd defects, test memory. What ever option I choose, nothing is happening. Am I missing some thing?

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 21851445
I'm assuming that you have started VMWare and booted the Ubuntu CD on the virtual machine.
This should work just like a real machine, except you interact through the VMWare window.  Make sure that you have clicked in the window -- it may be that the VMWare machine does not have control of the keyboard.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 21858022
Dear experts -

I have successfully installed oracle enterprise linux server with VM ware. Now I have question which is kind of final, When I boot my xp vm services are starting. there are 3 or 4 services. Is there a way that I can start them on my own. I don't want to set the properties of each service

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 21859274
You should be able to go to Settings -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Component Services and find the services that you want to change from Automatic to Manual.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akp007
ID: 31468554
I usually respond pretty fast. I had some medical issues with my left shoulder for which I had undergone for surgery. I am able to run linux inside vista using VMware. thanks for all the help
0