Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS, WINS, DHCP

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What are the correct settings for DNS for server 2003 when have a secondary DNS server?  I have a Windows 2000/2003 Domain running DNS, WINS, DHCP with two different subnets.  I have one DNS server at each subnet. I am not an expert at DNS, but would just like to know if I should have both DNS and WINS running and should I have a DNS server at each subnet or Primary and Secondary DNS on the same subnet. I paid a geek to help set this up but have had problems ever since. IP addresses are not updating or refreshing properly so some setting is not right.  
0
Comment
Question by:reboot5
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21816723
You don't need WINS for a start

To ensure your DNS Servers are updating each other within an AD domain you should ensure that the zones are all set to Active Directory Integrated.

Set your DHCP for subnet 1 to have the local DNS as primary and the other as secondary and do the reverse for the other subnet.

This way all name resolution traffic is local and the two Servers are updating each other correctly
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21816728
I have 2 dhcp machiens that also host dns (both are DC's)
They also serve different subnets.  When you create the scope you just need to make sure you put in the DNS server address.
Also this assumes that the 2 subnets are connected by a vpn (if they are remote)so they all can route to each other OK.
DNS, wins and dhcp dont use much resources so there isnt a bad reason to make multiple machines run them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reboot5
ID: 21816830
Good points.  I have a T-1  frame-relay line connecting the two subnets with Cisco routers at each end.  The remote site is so slow and part to do with increassing traffic, but noticed yesterady that the ip addresses were not refreshing. I am going to look at my DNS setting and DHCP, but I am wondering if the slow connection could be causing problems. We are updating soon to a fiber connection. Can't wait!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkaustubh earned 1500 total points
ID: 21821094

hi,
hope this helps:
Let me give you an example:


site1                                                                   Site2

10.x.x.x----10.0.0.1---Cisco1-------Cisco2--192.168.0.1-----192.168.0.x


Lets say that you picked this server (from site1):
10.10.10.10
And lets say you picked 192.168.0.10 as Second DNS server

in site2.


Configure this as a DNS server (Master),DHCP,WINS.

on site1:
open the DHCP server
create 2 scopes for 10 and 192.
for the 10 "scope options"-- for the dns and wins setting

point it to 10.10.10.10.,and for router=10.0.0.1

for the 192 "scope options"--
for the Primary dns setting point it to

192.168.0.10 and for Alternate dns setting point to=10.10.10.10

for wins =10.10.10.1
router=192.168.0.1

NOTE:
Now it is upto you how you configure your second dns server,the options are:

1.You can make it an AD integrated server.

2.You can simply make it a dns server configuring Stub-zone

3.Or you can configure it as an Secondary Server(Slave)

4.Also make sure that DHCP Relay/Ip-Helper is configured on the Cisco2 which would tell the path towards the DHCP servers.


Thanks

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291382
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825036/en-us









0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reboot5
ID: 31468557
Thank you, you have given me the detail that I need
0