Solved

I'm creating a learning lab and want to connect two 2600 routers together.  Should I connect them both to a 10/100 hub with a computer connected to the hub also.

Posted on 2008-06-18
8
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm creating a learning lab and want to connect two 2600 routers together.  Should I connect them both to a 10/100 hub with a computer connected to the hub also?
0
Comment
Question by:johnvvu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
Comment Utility
There really is no reason to place a hub between the two routers. My suggestion would be to connect the two routers together with a cross-over cable and then connect the hub to one of the routers and your computer to the hub (or just connect your computer to your router). This set up will allow you to access both routers after you configure them properly.

IF you give a little more detail on what you are trying to learn we can help you with the setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
Comment Utility
Yes
But you have to use static routes in the PC so it use some router like default gateway and another like router to a private network
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
Comment Utility
I completely concur with that1guy....cross over cable between routers, hubs or switches on the inside of each router and computers attached to that device to test full functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnvvu
Comment Utility
Allow me to add more to what I think I'd like to do.   Is to have one computer on one router and another computer on the other router so that i can simulate a company with OFFICE LOCATION A and OFFICE LOCATION B.  Both locations will use dhcp but have different ip ranges and should be able to ping/communicate with each other.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
Comment Utility
then yes connect the two with a crossover cable and then connect a computer to each side. You can set each router to pass out Ips for their subnets. If you connect computers directly to the routers then you will need to use crossover cables as well, but if you connect the computer to a switch and the switch to the routers then you can use straight through cable.

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnvvu
Comment Utility
I accept your last solution, thanks.  What if i don't have a cross-over cable? what are my other options?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if you don't have a cross over cable, you can make one, buy one, or just use a hub in the middle...LOL
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Usually you can find either a crossover cable or a crossover adapter at any electronics store. As peralesa said if you cant get one then you will need to place a hub or switch in-between the two routers.
0