Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use Exchange 2007 in place of the Exchange component in SBS 2000?

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am in a position where I need to upgrade me Exchange quickly, but can't upgrade my SBS 2000 server.  A consultant I'm talking to tells me that we can install Exchange 2007 on my existing SBS 2000 domain and use it instead.  He says it will work as long as we add a DC to the domain that is running Server 2003 and is the Global Catalog server.  I know that you can add additional DC's to an SBS domain, but I always thought that the SBS box had to hold all the FSMO roles.  Is what he is saying true?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jrentschler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21816881
Not certain what you rush is in upgrading to Exchange 2007, If you have software assurance on your current version of SBS2000...you can upgrade to SBS2003 this has exchange 2003, and SBS2008 is almost out also...here is the link to anything and everything about SBS

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrentschler
ID: 21817019
I want to get out of the SBS environment for scalability reasons.  My long-term plan is to go to Essential Business Server in a year or two.  In the mean time, I have to keep that SBS 2000 box online because of a few compatability/licensing issues.  I thought about going to stand-alone Exchange 2003 a while ago, but if I can go to 2007 now, then it seems like wasted effort to go to 2003 first.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21817025
If you want to use Exchange 2007 on your SBS domain, you have to follow an often complicated procedure in order to ensure all the pre-requisites are present before installing Exchange. There's a set of articles you can check at http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Exchange-2007-Small-Business-Server-2003-domain-Part1.html to get you going.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 100 total points
ID: 21817052
If you want to migrate to a standard network, you'd have to use the transition pack to remove the licensing on the SBS and drop it back to a standard network. That probably would make it more difficult to update to EBS in the long term though.

Check the article I posted above - it is for SBS 2003; it should be SBS 2000 compatible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrentschler
ID: 31468565
Thanks, tigermatt!  I'm going to review that tutorial with the consultant and take it from there.
0