Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need your suggestions on how to monitor or prevent people from plugging in wireless routers into company network?

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Need your solutions on how to monitor/prevent people from plugging in wireless routers into company network?  Network is all cisco routers with dhcp on.  The solution should be easy to implement and cost nothing extra than some time to implement.
0
Comment
Question by:johnvvu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21816838
You can use the mac address
You have to permit only those macs acces to the wireless network
and use some password hard to guess
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21816839
If you are running Cisco Switches as well on your LAN, you can enable port security for those switches.  This will require you to get the mac addresses of all authorized systems.  Once you have that then you implement port security.  Only devices with valid mac addresses in the tables will be allowed to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnvvu
ID: 21817054
Any way to identify wireless routers by their mac address so I can deny them access?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 750 total points
ID: 21817103
you don't have to deny them access, if those mac addresses aren't in the allow talbe that port won't even light up...or be turned on...all device mac addresses have to be in your tables for those devices to work.  maybe this read will make a little more sense than me...LOL

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6123047.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnvvu
ID: 21817124
Very Good article! Awesome!
0