Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data recovery from damaged CD

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A co-worker has a CD with data on it that she really needs to retrieve--it's not backed up anywhere else. She just gets the message that it's unreadable when she tries to read it. No real obvious physical damage to the CD.  Is there a reliable place she can send it to retrieve the data off it?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 21817249
You might try this free utility. "Unstoppable Copier"
It is designed to read CD's that have bad sectors, scratches or that just give errors when reading data.
http://www.roadkil.net/unstopcp.html
If that fails, you might try some of the utilities listed here.
http://labnol.blogspot.com/2006/09/recover-data-files-from-damaged.html
David
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 21817259
I found this link as well.
http://www.cdfreaks.com/reviews/Recover-a-damaged-CD
In addition to software, it mentions trying to read the CD with a writer vice a reader.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 200 total points
ID: 21821385
Try accessing the cd from a Linux computer.. Windows tends to give up while linux tries again and again...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 200 total points
ID: 21823076
Has she tried reading it in other CD readers?  Sometimes trying a few different computers will solve the issue and allow the data to be recovered without spending a lot of cash doing it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:funnymanmike
funnymanmike earned 200 total points
ID: 21974345
what has worked for me in the past, is actually using an iso program, and saving the disk as an ISO. it tends to take a little while longer, but seems to be designed to spin the cd slower and focuse on it more.
0