Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange Mailboxes after AD Restructure to New Forest / Domain

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a site that is part of a geographically dispersed WAN. This site includes an Exchange 2003 Server that is part of an exchange organization that spans across this WAN (actually 1 other exchange server at another site). The client at this site would like to sever their ties to the shared AD Forest in the WAN. This will include an Active Directory restructure to a new forest and domain. The AD restructure can be performed by using ADMT to migrate objects. However, I am uncertain how to migrate the user mail stores and the exchange server. Everything I read suggests that you can only move mail stores between servers in the same exchange organizational group or must mimic your exchange org structure on a new server (same org name, admin groups, etc....).

Is there any well-defined way to migrate exchange mail stores across a forest trust to a new exchange server in a separate exchange org? The user base is fairly small (approx 40 users) - I guess if I absolutely had to I could export mailboxes to .pst and import back into new mailboxes in the new server. However that would be a last resort as it would entail the loss of rules, etc... in that exchange profile.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:quigsand
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 21816956
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 21816998
Nm, saw you were E2k3.

I know of no way for this to work unless you have both exchange servers in the same organization. Otherwise you will have to exmerge them.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
algol_luna earned 2000 total points
ID: 21817865
I guess you can use the Exchange Migration wizard to import all mailboxes from a different organization:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Migration-Wizard.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:algol_luna
ID: 21817886
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quigsand
ID: 31468568
Thanks for your help. I found plenty on Exch 07 but little on 03 except ExMerge. The article you pointed out and subsequent articles I found make it clear that the sp2 version of the Exchange migration wizard will work for this scenario though I will lose SIS in the process.
0