[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Access VBA with M/S XML 3.0 Object Reference???

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a pretty basic function that sends a text message (Button Click Event) to vehicle using an XML Gateway.  I am using the M/S XML v3.0 VBA Object Reference to do this.  I can build the message and create the XML Document as shown below.  When I post it the response text shows the following error ...

"Server was unable to process request. ---> Data at the root level is invalid. Line 1, position 1."

Here is a sample of the XML Document.

xmlMsg = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""utf-8""?>" & vbCrLf & _
         "<soap:Envelope xmlns:xsi=""http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance""" & vbCrLf & _
         "xmlns: xsd = ""http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema""" & vbCrLf & _
         "xmlns:soap=""http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/"">" & vbCrLf & _
         "  <soap:Body>" & vbCrLf & _
         "    <SendOutboundMessage xmlns=""https://???????.net/"">" & vbCrLf & _
         "      <AccountID>" & "?????" & "</AccountID>" & vbCrLf & _
         "      <Username>" & "?????" & "</Username>" & vbCrLf & _
         "      <Password>" & "?????" & "</Password>" & vbCrLf & _
         "      <MessageType>" & "??????" & "</MessageType>" & vbCrLf & _
         "      <VehicleName>" & "???????" & "</VehicleName>" & vbCrLf & _
         "      <MessageData>" & strMsgData & "</MessageData>" & vbCrLf & _
         "    </SendOutboundMessage>" & vbCrLf & _
         "  </soap:Body>" & vbCrLf & _
         "</soap:Envelope>"

Thanks,

ET
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Sherman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeToole earned 1500 total points
ID: 21820708
<   "xmlns: xsd = ""http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema""" & vbCrLf & _>

Is the space after the colon legal syntax?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 21820952
Not yet in this field!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 21825073
Thanks for the reply Mike ...

Actually there should not be a space there and I corrected that but still got the same error message.  I can write the XML out to a file an open it in IE for which is shows as a properly structured XML file.

Still looking ...

ET
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 21826920
OK, that was my only idea.
0