[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can hit the F8 key to agree to EULA to install XP

Posted on 2008-06-18
11
Medium Priority
?
3,556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a MAC OS 10.4 that I want to set up a virtual machine of XP Pro.  I downloaded and installed Virtualbox for MAC.  I configured Virtualbox, I go to install XP from the install disc and everything goes perfectly.  Until I have to hit the F8 key to agree to the EULA, I cannot find any key combination that will work.  I have one of the new polished steel and white key Apple keyboards.  What key/s do I hit to agree to the EULA.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianSDG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21817382
Not sure if Virtual box has this feature or not, but some of the other ones in the menu bar at the top of the screen has a menu item to send certain keys to the VM and one of those is F8.  Check there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 21817678
You can add OemSkipEula to the [Unattended] section of the answer file to make the installer skip that step.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457100(TechNet.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 800 total points
ID: 21818648
Try Function-F8
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21818730
If you mean this keyboard:
http://www.apple.com/keyboard/

Then press the F8 key - for that matter, I can't recall an apple keyboard made in the last 10 years that didn't have a set of Function keys at the top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianSDG
ID: 21823669
jhyiesla - Virtualbox does not have that option, only send Cntrl + Alt + Del.  
strung - Which key is the function key on a MAC keyboard?  I tried command + F8, Option/Alt + F8,  Control + F8 and Shift + F8 for no joy.
leew - That is not exactly the keyboard but close enough.  The problem is when I hit F8 on the keyboard it does not send the signal to the VM so the install will continue on from agreeing to the EULA.
jared luker -  I have never done an unettended install.  It is definitely a skill I would like to have but at the moment I don't have time to go through 78 (word doc) pages of instructions to figure out what I need and what I don't. Is there a Cliff Notes version you would recomend of how to do this with just an XP install CD?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21823683
On my MacBook Pro, there is a key at the bottom left of the keyboard marked "Fn".
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianSDG
ID: 21823738
On laptops there are, on most standard keyboards there is not.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 400 total points
ID: 21823736
To do a custom install (especially in a virutal machine) you will need to repackage the CD with the answer file.

See if you like this guide better:

http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 21823805
If you are using the aluminum keyboard in the middle where the home key is there should also be a fn key.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianSDG
ID: 31468573
Thanks strung and jhyiesla, I just didn't see it in the middle. I am use to seeing it on the lower left on laptops.  Thanks jared luker, that website is just what the doctor ordered for alot of my other issues.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:man70k
ID: 21934235
yes on the iMac keyboard you will find the ( fn ) key over ( delete ) key

so click on ( fn ) + F8 Key :-)
0