Solved

Hard drive Error on Boot Up

Posted on 2008-06-18
33
500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-24
my computer began to give BSOD when i using computer. the only time i could avoid BSOD is when i booted to safe mode. then i figured out i think that the hdd was going which was causing BSOD. but i was in safe mode, running disk defrag to try to fix BSOD errors when in the middle of defrag, the pc went into BSOD again!!!! arrrrrggghh!!!

so upon rebooting, i get this new error - "Primary Hard Disk Error
Press <f4> to RUN Setup"

i cannot get around this part because i would like to boot to Hirens Boot CD so i can run disk checker or whatever. i press f4 and it goes into BIOS where i can see  HDD in BIOS (though the name looks a liitle goofy, got some weird characters in there), In BIOS i have boot from cd first but for some reason BIOS checks to see if HDD is there first and comes up with error above. IS there a way around this error?

i tried to connect HDD to external HDD but nothing shows up in My Computer in working PC.

anyone have any ideas on how to fix? its a MAXTOR drive 40GB fireball 3, ATA/133 HDD.

thanks for ANY insight.

 
0
Comment
Question by:lukefuno
  • 16
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 21817918
The name of the drive in the BIOS is what the computer is reading from the drive.  If that is messed up, the drive is probably completely dead.  If the drive is not working, it will not work as an external drive.

The only way to get the computer to not check to see if the drive is there is to disable it in the BIOS.  But, if you disable it, you still won't be able to see it if you can boot from a CD.

Most likely, your only option is going to be to replace the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21818536
yes good point, i did disable controller in BIOS and it did boot right to CD. but there was no HDD found when it tried to run diagnostic. Thanks for input.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21818936
Go the link below and download maxblast to diagnostic the drive:
http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?locale=en-US&name=MaxBlast_5&vgnextoid=7add8b9c4a8ff010VgnVCM100000dd04090aRCRD

If the drive appears in bios with unusual characters, then chance the drive is failing. I would backup data off that drive just in case.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21819231
OK i will try. Will let you know results.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 21820055
If the drive is showing as N40p or ARES64 instead of the usual drive model number, then there is a firmware problem with this drive. Your only option is a data recovery company that is able to recover data from firmware issues with maxtor hard disk drives.

Depending where you are based :

USA: http://www.datarecoverycorp.com
UK: http://www.mjmdatarecovery.co.uk
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21820135
try this : hook the disk to a working pc, and run a disk scan for errors on it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21821689
well the maxtor pgm that PUNKY recommended did not pick up the drive (which was sitting in external hdd when i ran it).

nobus - are you saying connect hdd to another pc entirely? and see if i can boot off of cd rom and check for errors, right?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21822805
i tell you to hook the drive to a working PC and do a scan
(why would you boot from cd?)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21822886
my HDD is date says 10DEC2002. anyone have same HDD with at or near date? maybe i could swap out electronics board and see it works too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21823048
nobus - ok i will try that (boot from cd if it doesnt boot from hdd so then i could a scan from cd to hdd?).

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21823890
it says "HDD Disk Error Press F1 to Resume" and then BIOS asks me what do i want to boot to -- floppy, CDROM, ...


0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21823912
yes you can boot to recovery console and run a chkdsk; but that is NOT what i suggested
HOOK the disk to a working PC and scan it...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21824461
Hello Nobus.

this is what i did - and the drive doesn't show up in my computer. i cannot scan a hdd unless it shows up in windows. unless you means something else when you say "HOOK"



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 21824654
lukefuno,

I don't understand why everyone is telling you that it can be used.  If the drive is having problems, then it is going to continue to fail and all this troubleshooting is most likely a waste of your time.  

Is there something on this drive that you absolutely need to be able to recover?  If there is something that you absolutely need, most likely your only option is going to be to send it to someone that can do forensics restoration.  This is costly, but effective if you must have those files.  If not, get a new drive and install it in your computer.  Even if you get this drive working, you are still going to need a new drive as this issue is just going to recur.

Thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21825179
yes good point. There are pic files on there my friend wants, it holds sentimental value i guess. Either way, a new HDD is needed as a replacement.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 125 total points
ID: 21825326
You can search eBay and possibly find that drive so that you can swap out components.  They also have an "I Want to Buy" section where you could put a request for one.  Aside from that, you can send it off to someone for data retrieval.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21825369
Id rather try swapping out electronic board first as its cheaper option. Thanks for advice. :)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 21825582
This is the link for eBay's "I Want it Now".
http://www.wantitnow.ebay.com/

You can post there that you are looking for this drive.  If you find one and swap out the board, it should work fine as long as your platters are okay.  
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21828853
ok - rephrasing :
1- if the disk is not recognised, probably no software recovery or actions will work; but you have to try it before knowing
2-Hook the disk to a working PC : i mean to connect it directly to the ide connector, NOT with an USB interface, that just adds possible problems
3-if you do  need the data , here some recovery links (try them; if  1 does not work, another one can)
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles

4- if you need a recovery service, check these guys out :  http://www.gillware.com/
5-replacing the logic board : i cannot guarantee it will work, but here more info :
http://www.deadharddrive.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 21830542
thanks Nobus! I will try your steps. Will let you know outcome of course.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 22068997
I have corrupted firmware on the disk because in BIOS is recognized as ARES64
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 22070424
Which is what I have been saying.  You need to replace the hard drive.  But, to get your data, you can replace the control board on the hard drive with an identical one from another drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 22070621
I was going to buy another control board from someone off Ebay and try. You mean the circuit board off of HDD, right? Replace that and see if it works, right?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 22070644
According to Want It Now guy off Ebay he wrote me:

"Please don?t buy it if motor of your drive spins with the old board but is not recognized by the BIOS or is recognized as ARES64. That?s not the board problem. Your hard drive might have damaged firmware on the disk. This is very common failure for this model. "
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22071149
? ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 22072176
Um... okay?  The firmware is built into the controller card.  I don't understand why he would say that.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 22072298
thats what i mean....kinda confused me too. Either way, i will get board from eBay guy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 22072362
You will be wasting your money.

If the drive shows in the BIOS as ARES64 then the drive is not ID'ing correctly. Changing the board will not fix this. The problem is with the firmware stored on the platters. I think you are confusing firmware with the microcode stored in ROM on the controller card. This is only used for basic initialisation of the drive. The drive-boot process is handled by the firmware and overlays stored on the platters. That said, you could always buy the drive, try it and you'll have a spare drive one way or the other :)

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 22072441
well if i do try it, your saying i will i have  a spare drive to use again? well what about the data on it? is that all corrupted w/firmware? or are you saying if i try it, will there be a chance of data recovery?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mikem
mikem earned 125 total points
ID: 22076526
If you're getting the ARES64 message, then a board swap will not fix the problem. ARES64 is indicative of errors in modules on the firmare of the drive.

There is something on this website that partially describes the problem

http://www.mjm.co.uk/maxtordatarecovery.html

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 22078681
ok thanks mikem for confirmation and source.
0