Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What function to use to left pad a number with 0's

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
I have a total count being retrieved into a variable in a stored procedure.
Example the value of the variable is an INTEGER datatype with value as 99.... I need to change the value as a char and use it as 000099 and create a string with tis number and more numbers.

99 should be changed to 000099 in characters.
0
Comment
Question by:boppanak
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 21817282
you can use

select right(digitis(your_column_name),6)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 1000 total points
ID: 21817401

Momi's solution is BY FAR the easiest. Use it.

If you want something a little more flexible, you could use the to pad with any character:

select right(repeat('*', 6) || yourColumn,6)
... or ...
select right(repeat('0', 6) || yourColumn,6)

HTH,
DaveSlash
0