[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange not delivering emails confirmed as downloaded using POP Connector

Posted on 2008-06-18
14
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have Exchange 2003 running on SBS R2. The POP Connector was working fine up until the last few days. The webmail it connects to is receiving and sending emails correctly. I just sent a bunch of emails to one of the POP accounts and refreshed the webmail page to see 4 emails (as was expected) in the Inbox. I ran the Retrieve Mail option from the POP Connector and they downloaded. But they do not appear in my Outlook mailbox as expected.

So this is what I checked. The POP Connector service was definitely running (as expected). The POP mailboxes are all routed to my domain user account's mailbox. There is nothing in any of the mail folders (Badmail etc) in my Exchange Server folder. I've just turned on logging and will continue to investigate, but wonder if any one recognises the problem from this description and can give a solution. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AdoBeebo
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 21817178
If you see it in webmail (OWA) then it got delivered to the users mailbox. Check your Oultook config.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21817203
Sorry I wasn't clear. I see it in webmail on my ISP's mailserver, not on Outlook Web Access.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 21817280
Since it was working, they configuration is most likely correct.

What has changed or been introduced into the environment in the past few days?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21817317
The only things I can think of that have changed are the introduction of a PC running Vista Business which I have logged into with the same domain account. It is currently switched off. The only other thing I did was just about an hour ago, to modify the Default Recipient Policy because it was setting the From email address as user@www.domain.com. I've edited the SMTP to just '@domain.com' now.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 21817364
Modifying the recipient policy incorrectly could break the ability to deliver messages. Can you verify that each account has the correct email address associated with it?

You might switch the policy back to see if this resolves the issue. Have you been just popping mail for everyone?

Also if the recipient policy was incorrect I'm not sure how they ever got messages in the first place?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21817439
Attached a file, I've just seen this in ESM>Tools>Monitoring and Status>Status

I remember, I did also set Exchange to Native Mode, as it is the only server in the domain.

I tested setting the Recipient Policy back and applied the change, but it made no difference.

Everyone is on POP, there are only 2 of us :)
Exchange-Service-Stopped.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:0xSaPx0
0xSaPx0 earned 400 total points
ID: 21817465
Sounds like some services aren't running. Look in Services in Administrative tools for any service that is Exchange related with "Automatic" as the startup type that isn't started.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21817500
All Automatic are running, that are MS Exchange anyway. And SMTP is running.
I did edit my user account Exchange SMTP Settings in AD Users to show the email address as user@domain.com. It had been user@www.domain.com as you said it might be
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 21817522
Can you retry sending a test message now
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21817557
Same problem. I've just seen two messages disappear from my ISP webmail inbox, but nothing appears in my outlook inbox
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 600 total points
ID: 21818454
That is relatively common, the POP3 connector is a piece of junk, and not meant as a long term solution.

Run through this to see where it broke -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885685

Kieran
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21820852
I'll check this article later when I'm back in the office - thanks for posting
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 31469396
Thanks for your help, I've split the points because you were both really helpful, but I need to weight kieran_b's answer as it might be useful for the next poor sap stuck with the POP3 connector
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21837053
You were right it is a piece of junk. I powered down the server and booted it back up (why didn't I think of a restart) and as I was browsing for the article my mail started arriving. I think the link you've provided is good, as it is a useful article regardless, and I'm going to keep it bookmarked for next time it breaks, although I will reboot the server first :)
0