[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CAST or CONVERT: invalid attributes specified for type 'int'

Posted on 2008-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This stored procedure was working on Sql Server 2000. However it is not working on Sql Server 2005.

How can i correct it?

The full error is :
Msg 291, Level 16, State 1, Procedure itemleri_bul, Line 32
CAST or CONVERT: invalid attributes specified for type 'int'

CREATE procedure itemleri_bul 
@StrUserID varchar(30)
AS
DECLARE
@length int, -- stritem uzunluu
@i int, -- item'in stritem deki yeri
@dwid int, 
@dur int,
@duar int,
@StackSize1 int,
@Sira int,
@Row int,
@name varchar(100),
@extname varchar(100),
@ext int
 
 
    set @i = 14*0+1
    set @length = 401
 
select @row=count(*) from userdata where struserid=@StrUserID
 
delete from itemler where struserid=@StrUserID
 
if @row>0 
  begin
 
WHILE @i < @length
Begin
 
Select @dwid=cast(cast(substring(cast(substring(strItem, @i,4) as varbinary(4)), 4, 
1)+substring(cast(substring(strItem, @i,4) as varbinary(4)), 3, 1)+substring(cast(substring(strItem, @i,4) as 
varbinary(4)), 2, 1)+substring(cast(substring(strItem, @i,4) as varbinary(4)), 1, 1) as varbinary(4)) as int(4)),
@dur = cast(cast(cast( substring(strItem, @i+5, 1) as varbinary(1))+cast(substring(strItem, @i+4, 1) as 
varbinary(1)) as varbinary(2)) as smallint),
@StackSize1 = cast(cast(cast( substring(strItem, @i+7, 1) as varbinary(1))+cast(substring(strItem, @i+6, 1) as 
varbinary(1)) as varbinary(2)) as smallint),
        @StrUserID = strUserID
        From UserData
        Where strUserID = @StrUserID
 
 
 
 
insert into itemler (dwid,stacksize,durability,struserid,sira,itembasicname,extname) 
values(@dwid,@stacksize1,@dur,@StrUserID,(@i-1) / 8,@extname,@name )
 
set @i=@i+8
 
end
end
 
GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:shamanq11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 21818303
Sorry to be a pain, but can you show some of the data you're trying to convert? That might really help understand that block of code there...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 21823739
I'd start troubleshooting this by braking the casts into individual pieces that get stored in temporary variables, to see exactly which cast is failing.

That would let you examine the data for that field, to see what can't be cast.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 21824677
Your statement includes a cast "as int(4)".  In SQL 2000, due to a bug in the parser, this worked.  However, the syntax should simply be "as int" - if you want a different size, specify bigint or smallint.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 21827652
Yes, it'll be the int(4). I scanned your code yesterday looking for this type of thing, but didn't notice it. Well done to bhess1 for noticing it.

Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 2000 total points
ID: 21827692
It wasn't easy.  I have taken to copying the statements pasted here and breaking them down through indentation, like below (this is the code above) which helps make issues like this much more obvious.
CREATE procedure itemleri_bul 
@StrUserID varchar(30)
AS
DECLARE
    @length int, -- stritem uzunluu
    @i int, -- item'in stritem deki yeri
    @dwid int, 
    @dur int,
    @duar int,
    @StackSize1 int,
    @Sira int,
    @Row int,
    @name varchar(100),
    @extname varchar(100),
    @ext int
 
set @i = 14*0+1
set @length = 401
 
select @row=count(*) from userdata where struserid=@StrUserID
 
delete from itemler where struserid=@StrUserID
 
if @row>0 
begin
 
    WHILE @i < @length
    Begin
     
        Select @dwid=
            cast(
                cast(
                    substring(
                        cast(
                            substring(strItem, @i,4) 
                            as varbinary(4)
                        ), 4, 1) + 
                    substring(
                        cast(
                            substring(strItem, @i,4) 
                            as varbinary(4)
                        ), 3, 1) + 
                    substring(
                        cast(
                            substring(strItem, @i,4) 
                            as varbinary(4)
                        ), 2, 1) + 
                    substring(
                        cast(
                            substring(strItem, @i,4) 
                            as varbinary(4)
                        ), 1, 1) 
                    as varbinary(4)
                ) as int(4)
            ),
            @dur = 
            cast(
                cast(
                    cast(
                        substring(strItem, @i+5, 1) 
                        as varbinary(1)
                    ) + 
                    cast(
                        substring(strItem, @i+4, 1) 
                        as varbinary(1)
                    ) 
                    as varbinary(2)
                ) 
                as SMALLINT
            ),
            @StackSize1 = 
            cast(
                cast(
                    cast(
                        substring(strItem, @i+7, 1) 
                        as varbinary(1)
                    ) + 
                    cast(
                        substring(strItem, @i+6, 1) 
                        as varbinary(1)
                    ) 
                    as varbinary(2)
                ) 
                as SMALLINT
            ),
            @StrUserID = strUserID
        From UserData
        Where strUserID = @StrUserID
         
        insert into itemler (
            dwid,
            stacksize,
            durability,
            struserid,
            sira,
            itembasicname,
            extname
            ) 
        values(
            @dwid,
            @stacksize1,
            @dur,
            @StrUserID,
            (@i-1) / 8,
            @extname,
            @name 
        )
         
        set @i=@i+8
         
    end
end
 
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 21827755
Yeah... I should've cut and pasted into something else that would let me search better... but didn't. Guess I'm slack...
0