Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set up two web cams.

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a windows 2008 server that I would like to set up two web cams on so that I can view them from the internet.

Does anyone know how I would go about setting this up.  I still need to pick up the web cams so I am hoping that some could also suggest a good system to do what I need.

Thanks,

Gabicus
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Comito
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LegendZM earned 1000 total points
ID: 21818690
Once you pick up the webcams, you really just need a software that will run them.

I've used this one, it's ok, and does the trick: http://www.deskshare.com/wcm.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21823034
I'm not aware of webcams being marked up to support servers - they are relatively cheap for the manufacturers to get that sort of certification - but if you get one which supports Vista, it should be compatible with Server 2008 because the two OS cores are virtually identical.

The lower end webcams obviously have to be attached via USB, so you'd have to remote desktop to the server to view them. It's not too difficult to get them up and running though.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 21839578
tigermatt and LegendZM,

Thanks for the replies.  I ended up buying an internet Wireless Cam and it had everything I needed to connect.

Thanks for the suggestions.

I am going to spilt the points.

GabicusC
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21840230
Thanks!
That definitely sounds like a better idea in the long run.

--tigermatt
0