Solved

Upstream on new T3/DS3 maxes out at 250kbps per connection... but still able to have concurrent connections all maxing out at 250kbps.

Posted on 2008-06-18
12
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We just had a T3/DS3 full 45mbps data line turned up in our organization. It is an XO circuit coming in on Verizon's last mile. Verizon's MUX provides a BNC hand off, and the BNC cable is running into my Cisco 7204 with a DS3/T3 module. The Cisco then sends all traffic out the FastEthernet port 0, which goes into my firewall.

When XO was doing final testing before turning up the circuit, everything checked out 100% alright and no data loss was detected indicating the physical connections are all good between me and them. However, after doing speed tests I was able to obtain about a 40mbps downstream but could never obtain anything higher than 14mbps upstream. I opened a trouble ticket with XO, who did intrusive tests to find nothing wrong.

I setup a test system which bypassed the firewall, which provided no improvement.

I did some troubleshooting with a tech from XO yesterday. Of course his line speed matched mine. I placed a 200MB file in a FTP location on my network for him to download. The transfer speed maxed out on average of 250kbps. He initiated five more concurrent transfers for a total of six downloads happening simultaneously. All six download speeds were at 250kbps.

So this tells me some interesting information... the entire bandwidth of my T3 seems to work, but no one can initiate a transfer greater than 250kbps for any single connection when pulling files from us. They are thinking that it has something to do with my router configuration, but nothing in the Cisco is configured to partition bandwidth like that. Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions? I'm stumped on this one. I've included my router's show run, show ver, and show ip interface for both the FastE and Serial ports.
Cisco7204#show ver

Cisco IOS Software, 7200 Software (C7200-IPBASEK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T1, RELEAS

E SOFTWARE (fc2)

Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport

Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Wed 18-Jul-07 13:29 by prod_rel_team
 

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(4r)B, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

BOOTLDR: 7200 Software (C7200-KBOOT-M), Version 12.2(15)T10,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (

fc2)
 

Cisco7204 uptime is 1 week, 6 days, 3 hours, 18 minutes

System returned to ROM by reload at 11:20:43 UTC Wed Jun 4 2008

System restarted at 15:13:40 UTC Wed Jun 4 2008

System image file is "disk0:c7200-ipbasek9-mz.124-15.T1.bin"

Last reload reason: Reload Command
 
 
 

This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United

States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and

use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply

third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.

Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for

compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you

agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable

to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.
 

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:

http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html
 

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to

export@cisco.com.
 

Cisco 7204VXR (NPE400) processor (revision A) with 114688K/16384K bytes of memor

y.

Processor board ID 30506849

R7000 CPU at 350MHz, Implementation 39, Rev 3.3, 256KB L2 Cache

4 slot VXR midplane, Version 2.8
 

Last reset from power-on
 

PCI bus mb0_mb1 (Slots 0, 1, 3 and 5) has a capacity of 600 bandwidth points.

Current configuration on bus mb0_mb1 has a total of 400 bandwidth points.

This configuration is within the PCI bus capacity and is supported.
 

PCI bus mb2 (Slots 2, 4, 6) has a capacity of 600 bandwidth points.

Current configuration on bus mb2 has a total of 100 bandwidth points

This configuration is within the PCI bus capacity and is supported.
 

Please refer to the following document "Cisco 7200 Series Port Adaptor

Hardware Configuration Guidelines" on Cisco.com <http://www.cisco.com>

for c7200 bandwidth points oversubscription and usage guidelines.
 
 

2 FastEthernet interfaces

1 Serial interface

125K bytes of NVRAM.
 

47040K bytes of ATA PCMCIA card at slot 0 (Sector size 512 bytes).

8192K bytes of Flash internal SIMM (Sector size 256K).

Configuration register is 0x2102
 

Cisco7204#
 
 
 
 
 
 

Cisco7204#show ip interface Serial 2/0

Serial2/0 is up, line protocol is up

  Internet address is XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX/30

  Broadcast address is 255.255.255.255

  Address determined by non-volatile memory

  Peer address is XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

  MTU is 4470 bytes

  Helper address is not set

  Directed broadcast forwarding is disabled

  Outgoing access list is not set

  Inbound  access list is not set

  Proxy ARP is enabled

  Local Proxy ARP is disabled

  Security level is default

  Split horizon is enabled

  ICMP redirects are always sent

  ICMP unreachables are always sent

  ICMP mask replies are never sent

  IP fast switching is enabled

  IP fast switching on the same interface is enabled

  IP Flow switching is disabled

  IP CEF switching is enabled

  IP Fast switching turbo vector

  IP Normal CEF switching turbo vector

  IP multicast fast switching is disabled

  IP multicast distributed fast switching is disabled

  IP route-cache flags are Fast, CEF

  Router Discovery is disabled

  IP output packet accounting is disabled

  IP access violation accounting is disabled

  TCP/IP header compression is disabled

  RTP/IP header compression is disabled

  Policy routing is disabled

  Network address translation is disabled

  BGP Policy Mapping is disabled

  WCCP Redirect outbound is disabled

  WCCP Redirect inbound is disabled

  WCCP Redirect exclude is disabled

Cisco7204#
 
 
 

Cisco7204#show interface fa 0/0

FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up

  Hardware is i82543 (Livengood), address **removed for Experts-Exchange**

  Internet address is XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX/28

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 4/255, rxload 2/255

  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

  Keepalive set (10 sec)

  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX

  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 150

  Queueing strategy: fifo

  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

  5 minute input rate 1062000 bits/sec, 170 packets/sec

  5 minute output rate 1869000 bits/sec, 190 packets/sec

     75118543 packets input, 1196001574 bytes

     Received 53260 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 7 throttles

     45 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 45 ignored

     0 watchdog

     0 input packets with dribble condition detected

     68641951 packets output, 2904433628 bytes, 0 underruns

     8 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets

     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

     8 lost carrier, 0 no carrier

     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Cisco7204#
 
 
 
 

Cisco7204#show run

Building configuration...
 

Current configuration : 1166 bytes

!

! NVRAM config last updated at 14:05:14 UTC Fri Jun 6 2008

!

upgrade fpd auto

version 12.4

service timestamps debug datetime msec

service timestamps log datetime msec

no service password-encryption

!

hostname Cisco7204

!

boot-start-marker

boot-end-marker

!

enable secret 5 $1$jEkL$ENwRVNYUuM9HUtLPuDWSp.

enable password **removed for Experts-Exchange**

!

no aaa new-model

ip cef

!

!

!

!

ip name-server XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

ip name-server XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

multilink bundle-name authenticated

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

archive

 log config

  hidekeys

!

!

!

!

!

!

interface FastEthernet0/0

 ip address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX 255.255.255.240

 duplex auto

 speed auto

 no mop enabled

!

interface FastEthernet0/1

 no ip address

 shutdown

 duplex auto

 speed auto

!

interface Serial2/0

 ip address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX 255.255.255.252

 encapsulation ppp

 dsu bandwidth 44210

 framing c-bit

 cablelength 4

 serial restart-delay 0

!

ip default-gateway XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial2/0

no ip http server

no ip http secure-server

!

!

logging alarm informational

!

!

!

control-plane

!

!

!

!

!

!

gatekeeper

 shutdown

!

!

line con 0

 stopbits 1

line aux 0

 stopbits 1

line vty 0 4

 password **removed for Experts-Exchange**

 login

!

!

end
 

Cisco7204#

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:alan2938
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21817532
Your config looks pretty basic to me, nothing that would limit outbound traffic to 14mbs. The FTP 250KBs ftp download limit however sounds like there may be a rate limit set on the FTP server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21817547
No, the tech from XO was downloading from me, meaning that I am uploading the file to him. It's my upstream that's effected, not the downstream.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21817620
Yes, but you host the FTP server and many FTP servers can apply a rate limit per connection. I'm not saying that is the case here, but it certainly possible. It would explain why each ftp download from your ftp server to the XO tech is limited at the same rate of 250KBs.

Your config is proper as far as I can tell, nothing that would limit your upstream to 14mbs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21817637
I understand what you are saying. I figured this is the same problem since I get the same rate of about 10-14kbps on upload tests no matter which online test I use or from what desktop or server machine. We were just using an FTP connection since it was the easiest way to directly transfer an extremely large file from my network to his.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21834138
Have you checked the physical links or layer 2 devices between the router and client device, in this case the ftp server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
raptorjb007 earned 500 total points
ID: 21834452
If there is nothing wrong with the cabling or layer 2 connections, as I suspect there isn't. Most likely the next step would be to get an ISP engineer on-site with a data tester, however that is not usually a fast process, especially since XO does not always own the line and has to go through a telecomm for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21834559
Ya, all cables and layer connections are fine. The last mile is owned by Verizon, so I know this won't get resolved quickly if we are waiting on their techs to come out. On Monday XO will research how to get a more accurate speed test. Apparently they have no current method of doing an accurate speed test.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stielinc
ID: 21848049
Please post what you find, Im having a similiar issue with a DS3....consistent 40Mbps down, 25 up.  Checked everything I could think of, finding no issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21946833
I eliminated all possible causes of slowdown on my end and am now on hold with several VP's of Airespring and XO to try and figure out what's going on. They tell me these speeds are normal for my area (Midtown Manhattan). If this is what we're stuck with we will have to modify our contract accordingly to reflect the actual bandwidth available to us.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 22113903
It is like pulling teeth to get XO to do further testing. I am staying on top of this and will post the solution once I find one, but I will close this question and award points to those who have contributed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paresh Patel
ID: 22834887
Have you involved Verizon?  We ahve three separate DS-3's, two going to different locations in Illinois and one in Valhalla, NY.  When we try FTP from Valhalla to location close by, we get about 20 Mbps.  The same stands for both locations in Illinois.   BUT, when we try to FTP the same file between Valhall and any of Illinois locations, transfer rates fall to between 4.5 mto 5.5 Mbps.   The same over Level-3 or Sprint yields about 35 Mbps.  It seems that Verizon is rate-limiting traffice in their backbone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 22835250
Verizon came out to physically test the connectivity on their line but never speed a speed test. Verizon themselves just owns the last mile, so if this is the problem they didn't accurately test for it. Any idea how to get them to take some ownership over this?
0