Solved

Flash playing: make the flash movie believe it's playing from it's original web site.

Posted on 2008-06-18
11
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear experts,

  With such a long title, a short explanation is due. What I have been trying to accomplish is best shown from an example. Let's say that you have a downloaded flash movie that when started up only plays from it's indented website. So playing it embedded from a delphi application isn't working too well.

Is there a work around or a variable to set that will make the flash movie believe its' playing from its' intended website?
0
Comment
Question by:ThievingSix
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 21818982
I'm guessing download the html page source and change the absolute paths to relative paths (or no path at all to sue the same folder). run a cut down version of the html source from the same dir
[shrug] just a guess
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 21819423
The problem is that the flash movie calls GetURL. If it doesn't have //www.mymovie.com/flash, it won't play.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21820271
create a override for the function and give it the string it wants ...

type
  TYourClass = TFlashClass
    function GetUrl: string; override;
  end;

function TYourClass.GetUrl: string;
begin
  Result := '//www.mymovie.com/flash';
end;
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 21820684
The problem with that solution is this is an active-x control.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 21821104
Why not just load it from the original location ?


uses ShockwaveFlashObjects_TLB;
 

{$R *.dfm}
 

procedure TForm1.ButtonClick(Sender: TObject);

var f: TShockwaveFlash;

begin

  f := TShockwaveFlash.Create(Self);

  f.Parent := pnl;

  f.LoadMovie(0, 'http://www.flashkit.com/RealMedia/ads/Creatives/OasDefault/Jumpeye_CP_1a/txeff_ad_fk.swf');

  f.Play;

end;

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21821116
pnl is a TPanel on Form1 called pnl
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 21827470
That does indeed work but I was hoping for a way to have the flash file embedded.(The web site can change the flash movie).

If no responses are made for the answer that I would like I will accept you answer.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21829112
Put a readonly on the website flash file ... :)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 21829266
It's not my flash file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mamouri
ID: 21832571
Using DelphiFlash component (http://www.delphiflash.com/) you can decompile the flash file and replace the ActionScript that uses GetUrl function with your function and create a new flash movie in TMemoryStream and instead of the original movie, load this modified Flash movie.

Also you can do the same thing by decompiling the flash using Sothink Decompiler (http://www.sothink.com/product/flashdecompiler/) and create a new movie that didn't has such limitation and not depend on the location of the movie
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 21835672
I've done that on movies that are not obfuscated, but doesn't work otherwise. I was hoping to catch the getURL after it was called but before it actually got the url.
0