Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jdbc connection on cluster

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I have a problem with jdbc connection.

I have a cluster data base the instance name are inst1 and inst2, when I run a shells on an application server with jdbc some times I get and error and some times it works.

The error that I got on application server is

Exception in thread "main" org.springframework.transaction.CannotCreateTransactionException: Could not open JDBC Connection for transaction;

When i check on database server i got these erros

TNS-01184: Listener rejected registration or update of service handler "DEDICATED"
 TNS-01185: Registration attempted from a remote node

I attach a file with the tnsnames.ora, listener.ora and jdbc.properties

Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn´t but if I stop one of the tow listeners it works or it I configure the jdbc directly to one instance it works.

Thanks for your help

Regards



configurationbolts.txt
0
Comment
Question by:asotoh
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 800 total points
ID: 21820430
Have you tried static registration?

Also, show the output of lsnrctl services

What about the tnsnames.ora from you client. What is that doing?

Finally I compared your server-side tnsnames.ora with mine and I am missing the following lines commented out:


DBSCM =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = cx011-vip)(PORT = 1521))
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = cx012-vip)(PORT = 1521))
    (LOAD_BALANCE = yes)
#    (FAILOVER = ON)
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = DBSCM)
#      (FAILOVER_MODE = (TYPE=SESSION)
#      (METHOD=BASIC))
    )
  )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1200 total points
ID: 21820744
You have no registered instances on the Listener.
This could be easilly checked so:

% lsnrctl services

There are two methods to assure registration.
The easiest is:

Backup LISTENER.ORA file!!!!!!!

In ...\network\admin open listener.ora

see

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
  )

Add the entry
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
with regard to the particular Oracle Home and SID Name.

Restart the listener:
c:>lsnrctl stop
c:>lsnctl start

The workaround is to use dynamic registration

The init.ora file parameters must be set to support dynamic service registration:
SERVICE_NAMES
INSTANCE_NAME
0