Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Online defrag and whitespace found

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm cleaning exchange and have archived away a couple gigs of data from one storage group.  When the online defrag runs at night, will the whitespace recovered be available for all the exchange information stores or just the one information store from which I archived the mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:benchmarkIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
algol_luna earned 500 total points
ID: 21817481
By Information Store do you main database? The online defragmentation will mark as available all space recovered from deleted objects for the database you have cleaned up, so if more space is needed due new transactions, your database files will not grow up in disk size. Remember that to reduce your database files size you have to run an offline defragmentation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benchmarkIT
ID: 31468588
Ahh, that makes perfect sense.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21817911
>>will the whitespace recovered be available for all the exchange information stores or just the one information store from which I archived the mailboxes?

Just the mailbox store you removed mailboxes from
0