?
Solved

64 bit Hardware, Running 32bit Server 2003 OS, Run a 64Bit VM Server

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-22
I am trying to plan some DR for a customer. We are going to run 2 64bit ESX Servers in their main location. In their remote location, we want to put a 64 bit Server but run 32bit Windows Server 2003. I want to know if its possible to install VMware Server and run a 64bit machine on top of the 32bit Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:chipsexpert
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21817405
your base hardware will need to be 64 bit to support virtual machines...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 21817416
It will be a DELL 1950, same box we use to run ESX so it will definitely have 64 bit virtual support. If thats the case, will it work?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21817423
32bit windows can only address 4GB of RAM.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 21817447
The answer is no.

64 bit Hardware --> 64 bit OS --> 64 bit VM

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 21817451
Right, Thats fine, I only have it spec'd for 4GB of RAM
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21817489
No will not work...the OS has to be 64 bit to work...like 0xSaPx0 states
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 21818326
Looks like you can run a 64bit guest on a 32bit host...
see
http://communities.vmware.com/message/961626

0