?
Solved

Flash video embeded in Sharepoint

Posted on 2008-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
2,473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-16
I need to know how to embed my Flash .swf file on my WSS site.  It is a video player created with actionscript 2.0 that refers to an .xml playlist and a directory that holds the actual video files.  But i can't figure out how to embed the player within Sharepoint.  I thought for a while that there's web templates and/or web parts on the web to allow me to do this but none that i've seen will allow me to even import the web parts required.
0
Comment
Question by:user5500
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Besso earned 1500 total points
ID: 21819418
Best way that I know of is clicking Site Settings, Edit Page.
Then, click Add Web Part, and add a Content Editor Web Part

In there, click Edit,  Modify Shared Web Part, and then click the "Source Editor" button.

In there put your HTML code that would normally embed the SWF file in a normal webpage. Example being...

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" WIDTH="180" HEIGHT="180" id="logo" ALIGN=""> <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="http://yourdomain.com/SiteCollectionDocuments/swf/whoa_logo.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=best> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF> <EMBED src="http://yourdomain.com/SiteCollectionDocuments/swf/whoa_logo.swf" quality=best wmode=opaque bgcolor=#FFFFFF  WIDTH="180" HEIGHT="180" NAME="logo" ALIGN="" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></EMBED></OBJECT>

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 21819654
Hi whoajack,

   I'm having some problem with above code. Can explain me the code please. I added my flash file to document library. I used ur code in that I changed the  
"VALUE="http://servername/Shared Documents/hr.swf" and also I changed the same url to <Embed src="http://servername/Shared Documents/hr.swf">
After clicking the save button it's under process................

What sholud I do? Can u please give the solution for this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Greg Besso
ID: 21827595
I'm sorry, can you clarify a bit. You say you click Save on the Source Editor pop-up, and it doesn't save and close the window and refresh the page?

In the simplest example, you can also try to just insert the <embed> ... </embed> portion of the flash code, skipping the <object> ... </object> part that is more extensive. But either way, yes please clarify what is occurring and will try to help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:user5500
ID: 21831279
basically what i have is a flash file to play external videos. All videos are saved in a folder named RawVideos. . .there is also an .xml file that resides outside the RawVideos directory that provides the playlist for the Flash file.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:user5500
ID: 21831284
I think the first two responses will work thanks guys
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Greg Besso
ID: 21839681
I never understood the use of "B" without explanation. Was there a better solution? If so please share. Would like to update my knowledge base. I think this issue is common.
Thanks!
Greg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 22297191
Hi whoajack,
  I added a <EMBED src="http://yourdomain.com/SiteCollectionDocuments/swf/whoa_logo.swf" quality=best wmode=opaque bgcolor=#FFFFFF  WIDTH="180" HEIGHT="180" NAME="logo" ALIGN="" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></EMBED>
code to my webpart. I changed the src path and I saved it. After doing this my page is loading.......................................
What should I do??
One more thing my swf file is located in my library it self.
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kuzmar
ID: 22747174
Hi there!

If you hard code in the .aspx file try this:


<xsl:text disable-output-escaping="yes">
<![CDATA[
<EMBED src="http://yourdomain.com/SiteCollectionDocuments/swf/whoa_logo.swf" quality=best wmode=opaque bgcolor=#FFFFFF  WIDTH="180" HEIGHT="180" NAME="logo" ALIGN="" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></EMBED>
]]>
</xsl:text>

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wcross75
ID: 25365352
I'd like to use Action script to collect a number of predetermined sets of initial position and movement coordinates for several graphic elements contained in my SWF file (as well as many of the standard Flash parameters needed to play my SWF) from a SharePoint list where they are stored, as a "provider connected"  source to a Flash webpart like this .
Has anyone done this before?... or can anyone provide a simple example of how to accomplish this with SharePoint, Flash and Action Script?
Bill
0