Solved

Where is the missing C: drive for the recovery console?

Posted on 2008-06-18
10
669 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am getting an error:

NTLDR is missing, press any key to restart.

I searched for an answer and found this solution:

Get to the recovery console
Type these commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
BOOTCFG /rebuild

I am running Media Center Edition of XP but I only have a Windows XP Pro sp2 disk. When I use this disk to get to the recovery console my only options are the recovery partition H: and H:\i386. Where is the c: drive? Is it because I'm using a Windows XP Pro disk? What are my options do fix this?

Thanks in advance everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:danbnotme
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
Comment Utility
It sounds like you don't have the right RAID or SATA drivers for your chipset.  You will probably have to create a boot disk that has them included:

http://tech.aroundthehat.com/nlite_sata.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
Comment Utility
I have an HP Pavilion m300y. Here's the driver page. I don't see any SATA driver's or any driver's of any use (Thanks HP, you've come through again).

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=374265&lang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
Comment Utility
I was able to get to windows setup and see that windows setup does find the c: and all the other drives (h:, etc). I didn't have to put in drivers there. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
If you can see C partition now, then do repair console: fix boot and mbr see if it help. But I recommend that you backup your data off that drive and use F11 to restore system to manufacturing date, that is better. If repair console does not help, and you run xp repair installation, you might loose the recovery function on that system even you dont touch the recovery partiton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
Comment Utility
After going into windows setup I saw that C: has 100GB free space.....100GB. No wonder it isn't finding ntldr. There is no data here right now!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
hmm....fixboot fixmbr and then Chkdsk /p

try that?

Also to note this computer does not come with SATA as far as I can find.

http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/hp-media-center-pc/4507-3118_7-30557444.html

So drivers should not be necessary as long as you are not running raid, which this board does not seem to have as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
Comment Utility
Can you someone suggest that the drive may be dying so I can give you the points. What happened was that the drive had a million bad sectors. It must have wiped out the file structure, making a lot of data vanish.
I was able to recover some information. I used Active Undelete. In case someone run's into the same problem. You won't have to search hard for a recovery program. Don't know of any good free one's.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
hey looks like the drive might be failing!  I suggest replacing the drive!
Get databack might be a good software to recover data as well.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
also forgot Handy recovery is pretty quick and easy to use as well.
http://www.handyrecovery.com/?gclid=CMS7y5X9i5QCFSQWiQod4GxLWw

get data back:
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danbnotme
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0