Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio to Powerpoint

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-20
I used visio to build an org chart and pasted it into powerpoint.  

My manager wants a copy of it editable in powerpoint.  Since he doesn't have visio and won't install it.  I'm stuck rebuilding the thing and doing extra work.   I hate reworking stuff like this.  

How can I a put this chart into powerpoint as a powerpoint editable format?  
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 21817572
Hello tmonteit,

Why not just build a PowerPoint org chart?  Not as snazzy as Visio, but at least it will be editable...

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 21818938
Patrick, the point was not to build another org chart.   That's probably what I'll eventually have to do.  I wanted a technical solution.   How can I trick the application into saving me work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 21818974
tmonteit said:
>>How can I trick the application into saving me work

In this case, I don't think you can.  If you want an editable org chart in PowerPoint, it either has to be
done in PP, or the person doing the editing has to have Visio.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 21821490
Right click on the Visio Object and left click on Group, Ungroup.  This will convert the Visio object into an MS Drawing Object that you can then edit in PowerPoint by continuing to ungroup.
Not a great solution, but all there is.
0