?
Solved

Fry's refurbished laptop

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Has anyone had any experience buying a refurbished laptop? I purchased an hp refurbished laptop (dv9730us) from Fry's a few days ago. Now I'm having second thoughts and I am thinking about returning it since it only has a 90 day warranty.
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowColossus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 260 total points
ID: 21817545
Run it for 89 days, then decided =)

Refurbs are usually fine, they replace the one part that breaks (motherboard, cpu, etc.) and re-sell it. Unfortunately if there is no warranty you may be out of luck if another part breaks.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21818814
Just return it. At Frys, you never has problem return stuffs, but what is wrong with the system that you want to return?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowColossus
ID: 21819762
I just got the laptop today and haven't had any problems yet. I just didn't realize that the laptop was refurbished before I bought it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 240 total points
ID: 21823645
Just return or exchange new one but watch the onsale ads before doing so, you might get new and good one which could be better than one you had.
0