Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tool to convert Excel Columns to SQL Create Table

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Is there a tool to easily convert Excel columns into SQL Create Table

Ex: I have col1,col2,col3 and want to

CREATE TABLE table_name
(
col1 data_type,
col2 data_type,
col3 data_type
)
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 21817562
Hello pmsguy,

It would be useful to see some sample data.  EE now allows you to directly upload
files to your question.

Please be advised that once you upload a file, it can be publicly accessed, and that it
may not be possible to fully and permanently delete it.  Therefore, be very careful about
posting proprietary, confidential, or other sensitive information.  If necessary, use "fake"
and/or obfuscated data in your sample.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tone' Shelby earned 2000 total points
ID: 21818103
There are about six ways to import data from Excel to and SQL Server Integration Services is my favorite Tool For Conversion of Excel & Visa Versa. You can take from pretty much any format into another...

Check out this support link from Microsoft that can guide you in the way you choose to move forward ...
Called: How to import data from Excel to SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321686
0