Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web server freezes intermittently - ASP.net

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Our Web server keeps on freezing intermittently. when ever it hangs we have to restart the machine inorder to make it function again.

The machine has windows 2000 & has enough RAM. The .Net framework installed is 1.1.4322.0 and it hosts an ASP.Net 1.1 web application.

I checked the Event log and did not find any errors in that. Also we have error logging enabled from IIS.I looked at that log file too but could not find any errors noted.

how can I figure out what is causing the server to not respond? Is there any inbuilt reports that can be enabled in Windows or ASP.Net, Visual Studio.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:vdesai_8
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 21821760
Do you have DOS attacks on that machine?  Have you observed the number of connections?  RAM in use, etc?

For IIS, in
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles
are some log files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vjc2003
ID: 21829440
which version of iis are you using?
Are you running this app in a separate application pool? Else you can try that.
Is the worker process crashing at the time of freeze? You can also see system/application exception logs using eventvwr
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdesai_8
ID: 21956337
Yes the application is running in a seperate application pool.
I checked th event viewer & it does not have any error messages.

Yes, the worker process crashes at the time of freeze. How can I restart the worker process?

Please advise. sorry for the delayed reply.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 2000 total points
ID: 21973752
I think the worker should automatically restart.

when the server crashes, before you reboot... look in Task manager Performance and see
if there is a lack o memory or the CPU is pegged.

Also, Run
perfmon.msc application

In there add performance counters, for webservice

Have it running tracking things and when it locks up, save the log, then review it... maybe this will tell you what is going on.

do you have the latest updates and patches for the OS and IIS?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vdesai_8
ID: 31468596
Excellent! Thanks! Have a great day!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22024681
Great!  I'm glad I could help you!
0