Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turning off the new PC News Wire banner AD from Apple

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In the last few days I started getting the advertisement from Apple in the form of a large Banner ad and a column on the side proclaiming how lame Vista is. It seems to be running on Adobe flash 9 but I can't find a way to stop this from running.
0
Comment
Question by:ehanner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 21817625
run some anti spyware such as spybot from http://www.spybot.com/en/mirrors/index.html
but also look in yout msconfig program at the startup file, i.e. run - msconfig then click on the startup tab adn look at the list of programs that start up and untick any you don't like!  (spybot may find these anyway)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Siklos earned 2000 total points
ID: 21817699
use Firefox?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 21817965
in IE7 disable any add-ond and reset it -
tools - internet options - select all the tabs and press the rest buttons you find....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehanner
ID: 21877693
None of the above helped (use firefox excepted) . Apparently they got  a lot of heat from the intrusion and have stopped the ad.

I'm withdrawing the question and inviting the 3 commenter's to the pool bar for a cocktail.
Eric
0