Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange/Outlook 2003 user notified of Backup Exec 10d mailbox restore, can I stop that notice?

Posted on 2008-06-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Exchange/Outlook 2003 users are notified whenever I restore mailbox items from a Backup Exec 10d tape backup.  I'd like to disable the notification due to a large project involving many individual restore actions but I can't find where/how this notification is set.

NOTICE Subject:  Symantec Backup Exec for Windows Servers initialization message for mailbox restore.  

NOTICE Sent from "BACKUP", the service account.

NOTICE Message Text:  Symantec Backup Exec for Windows Servers has activated the mailbox receiving this message. After verifying that all other mailbox contents have been restored, you can delete this message. For more information, please contact your system administrator or refer to the job history for job <Restore 00081>.
0
Comment
Question by:kkettner
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21817986
Have you tried under the Backup job looking under the properties wher it says selection list notifications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkettner
ID: 21818224
Under the "Notification" section, there is NOTHING selected... I don't see a "selection list notification" nor do I see anything under the "Selections" option that might apply.  Can you be more specific on location?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21818253
When you create the restore job there will be a section "selection list notifications". If you have the restore job created already then you right-click the job and go to the properties then look for "selection list notifications". Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kkettner
ID: 21818312
Maybe my version doesn't match yours, I've attached a screen shot showing the Properties of a new Restore job in my Backup Exec 10d and I still fail to see what you're pointing out.  FYI:  The "Notification" section in those Properties is absolutely blank.  

The Tools, Notification options are all blank (I don't send myself completion notifications or job alerts, I watch the log) but nothing there seems related to notifying the end user that Backup Exec has "activated" their Exchange mailbox to restore data.

Thanks for your help... but no answer yet.
BackupExecRestoreProperties.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noc-mitts
ID: 21818449
Open Exec 10d. Go to 'Tools' from the top and choose 'Recipients' where the specific Distribution Group of individual addresses are set. Or else go to 'Tools' again and choose 'E-mail and Pager Notification' where you'll find SMTP server configuration.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21818455
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkettner
ID: 21818956
dariusq, the link you provided shows exactly what I describe happening but nothing indicates if it can be suppressed... you've spent some time on my issue so I'd like to give you some points but there is still no real "solution".  Also, no info on whether upgrading to more current version of Backup Exec would give me some control.  If nobody else can fill in the blanks, I'll award points in the morning.  Thanks again.

PS:  noc-mitts, thanks for the navigational tips.  As stated, I don't use any sort of alert from the Tools menu and the SMTP section isn't even enabled.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 21821673
I can't find this feature in the new verison but it doesn't mean it's not there. I would recommend calling Symantec if you want to upgrade to make sure the feature isn't there. Sorry I couldn't get more information but Symantec doesn't have great documentation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kkettner
ID: 31468599
Thanks for jumping in and giving me a hand.  
0