Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blank page in Internet explorer

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,
When starting Windows Vista IE 7 starts automatically after a while and displays a blank page. Alt F4 will close IE but it may start again later with the same blank page. I have scanned the computer with AVG and Super Antispyware and Spybot and there are currently no threats, although the first scans removed some threats. How can I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:RLosper
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21817630
Hello RLosper,

Is your homepage set up correctly?  Try a simple homepage, like www.google.com

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. Make sure you have the latest updates.

5. Create a new user account in Windows.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 21817835
Also, you can run an online malware scanner to see if AVG is missing something on your computer.

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21824436
RLosper--If you set IE to open with a blank page it will do so.  IE Tools|Internet Options|General tab|Use Blank.
If you cannot set the IE Home Page to something else, then you may still have bits and pieces of malware left behind from your earlier cleanings.  Download HiJackThis, run a scan and post the log here
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html

P.S.--Some years ago, there was, indeed, malware which attacked PC on which the HomePage was set to Use Blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RLosper
ID: 21827377
This problem is now solved. There was a BHO still left in the startup list and it was causing the problem. Removal of this item from the startup list resolved the issue. Thanks everyone for your input.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21827398
RLosper--Maybe you found this yourself, but it sounds very close to my suggestion six hours earlier that you run HiJackThis to find "left" over pieces from malware.
0