Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP SP2 Restart does not work.

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-22
Windows XP machine is working OK but we could not get the machine to restart with the start shutdown restart button,  it has to manually be shutdown with the off on power button . After I reinstalled IE it restarted OK but then again i would not restart. I googled but need to ask expert exchange to help find a solution.

0
Comment
Question by:cap7
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TheCapedPlodder
ID: 21817705
Have you tried the shutdown command?

Open a command prompt and type shutdown /? for the full syntax.

It will be something like:

shutdown -m \\%computername% -s -f

Cheers,

TCP
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 21817746
usually when XP fails to restart (and shutdown) it  indicates a problem with either a device driver or hardware (maybe an added device on a usb port).
one way to determine what it coudl be is to start in safe mode (press F8 at boot up and choose safe mode) then if this boots up and then you can restart from this mode it probalby indicates a device driver or device mal-functioning or a service not working.
then boot up normally and run MSCONFIG and disable some of the devices and reboot then try and restart. repeat this tedious loop until you discover which device is faulty - then reinstall.
0