Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I use  Flash as a socket connection for AJAX?

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I want to make a rich web application that pretty much needs to be in constant contact with the sever. For this I want the interface to be in Javascript with standard AJAX, but the connection to be sustained through a FLASH socket.

Anybody have code examples or links to tutorials on how to achieve this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:zoropoteame
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
coldboy earned 500 total points
ID: 21819716
It may be simple. You may achieve it via ExternalInterface of Flash. Flash and Javascript can communicate with each other via External Interface.
See this: http://blog.guya.net/2006/06/19/understanding-flash%E2%80%99s-externalinterface/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:emphaticDigital
emphaticDigital earned 500 total points
ID: 21825859
If you want a flash movie to maintain constant contact with a server, you will have to write a socket server daemon to accomplish it. (a socket server deamon will 'listen' for connections to a certain port and respond automatically) Probably the best language for this is Java, since it is robust and cross platform, but it is also a pain to master. You can write a server daemon also in PHP but I haven't done it yet. Adobe also has an open source socket server called 'Blaze' but I don't know if they released the final version yet. Let me know if you want more info as this is a serious undertaking.
0