Solved

User is able to reply to emails but canot send to some email accounts

Posted on 2008-06-18
9
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a real doozy here. I am no Exchange guru by any means, and have never seen this problem.

One of my clients has been trying to reach me. She sends a new email, no attachments, nothing special, to me, but I never get it. She does get other emails, she can send to other without issue too. I never get her email.

If I email her, and she replies, I get the email fine. Just new emails to me and I suspect others are not going out.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:supportservices
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 21817820
her default email is not set up correctly.
check the out going settings
what error messages do they get?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21817890
You will probably also find that she is using outlook's autocomplete.

Make her type out your full address - not letting it finish it for her, and not using contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportservices
ID: 21818030
I did have her type out my address, actually to two of my addresses. There are no rejections, no events, nothing states that the email has failed reaching me.

Her outgoing settings are fine, she does get other emails without issue.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:supportservices
ID: 21818072
I logged into her account via OWA, sent out two emails to my two accounts, never got them. Did the same from a coworker of hers, received them in seconds.

So it is isolated to her account it seems or my email server is rejecting her, but why? I have no filter like that, junk mails are all accepted but moved the the JM folder. Her email are no where to be found.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
noc-mitts earned 500 total points
ID: 21818335
Open Exchange System Manager (from the server), from the left go to 'tools' and select 'Message Tracking'.

PS ... If Message Tracking is not enabled, go to Exchange System Manager, Administrative Group,Servers. Right Click, Properties on the server(s) where both you mailboxes reside and tick 'Enable Message Tracking'

Send a test mail from her account to your mailbox. Fill in the details and launch a search to track down where the mail is going. It may take some time, depends on the setup.

When search is finished, the mail is supposed to be listed with the results. Click on the mail and wait till it retrieved the details (all steps done by the mail). If it's stopping, at least you'll know where.

If it's not listed, then mail is not reaching server and problem could be the her Outlook Client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportservices
ID: 21827056
Thanks! I followed your steps Noc and found the messages. It says an NDR report was generated, so a non deliverable. Where do I go for that info? Log on as the Administrator email account and search for the NDR?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:noc-mitts
ID: 21831438
Non-Delivery reports are generated when a message does not reach the recipient ...

have a look at this KB article and see if it helps ...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273363
0