Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find recordset count from .mdb database

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-20
How can I tell if any recordset or how many recorset are returned from the statement below?

$rs1 = odbc_exec($conn,$sql);
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex-w474
ID: 21818518
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 21818635
$numrows = odbc_num_rows($rs1);
Always returns -1
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21819918
odbc_num_rows(), This function will return -1 on error, ....there is an error on your $rs1 .. record set .. just check it., then pass the valid rs source.,

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex-w474
ID: 21820330
So if you need to check whether records returned or not, you can use the following code:

$rs1 = odbc_exec($conn,$sql);
$isEmpty = (false == odbc_fetch_row($rs1));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex-w474 earned 200 total points
ID: 21820333
There may be now way to detect how many records are returned except iterating through the recordset till the end or executing SQL statement with COUNT(*) function as follows:

$rs1 = odbc_exec($conn, 'select count(*) from (' . $sql . ') cnt');
if (odbc_fetch_row($rs1)) {
  $cnt = odbc_result($rs1, 1);
}

Open in new window

0