Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect Flash in Web Page

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-09
I am trying to develop a program to detect the flash in a specific web page like what Real Player detects the video to download. Can anyone give me some hints to where to look and how should I start with? I have browsed around on adobe documentation to see if there is any events that I can hook in but with no lucks.

MF
0
Comment
Question by:metalfish
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cwickens earned 2000 total points
ID: 21824080
you may want to look at something like SoThink's SWF Catcher.  It sounds like the functionality you are describing.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 21827814
http://www.rodsdot.com/ee/browser_test.asp


JavaScript:

function flashInstalled() {
    result = false;
    if (navigator.mimeTypes && navigator.mimeTypes["application/x-shockwave-flash"]){
        result = navigator.mimeTypes["application/x-shockwave-flash"].enabledPlugin;
    }
    else if (document.all && (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("Mac")==-1)) {
        // IE Windows only -- check for ActiveX control, have to hide code in eval from Netscape (doesn't like try)
        eval ('try {var xObj = new ActiveXObject("ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash");if (xObj) result = true; xObj = null; } catch (e) {}');
    }
    return result;

}
0