Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Index of clicked ToolStripMenuItem

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,494 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How to know the index of clicked ToolStripMenuItem
0
Comment
Question by:tetoo
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 600 total points
ID: 21817984
There isn't an index property on the toolstrip item click, however you could include the index in the tag property of each of the tool strip items and call the following to find what the tag (Containing the index)

I would wait to see what other suggestions people have though.

Regards
Steve


    Private Sub ToolStrip1_ItemClicked(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItemClickedEventArgs) Handles ToolStrip1.ItemClicked
        MsgBox(e.ClickedItem.Tag)
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce_1975
Bruce_1975 earned 600 total points
ID: 21822862
It's a litte bit tricky to get it.
I tried it with ToolStripButton, but should work also for other ToolStripItem derevates.

Regards,
Bruce
private void MyCallBack(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    ToolStripItem item = sender as ToolStripItem;
    int index = item.Owner.Items.IndexOf(item)
}

Open in new window

0