Solved

Wire to Circuit Board Connector Type

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I need to know what type or where I can find a mating wire to circuit board connector.
The board connector has "H JST" on the front if it.  The actual connector measurements are as follows:
Outside Dimensions: 0.290" x 0.223"
Contactor Spacing: 0.104" (Estimated Pitch)
Contactor Size: 0.025" x 0.025"

I have attached a photo of the actual piece.  I know that I have seen this on a circuit somewhere, but I can not find a mate.  What is its mate and where can I find it?
Connector.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:shrimpfork
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21818800
I see 5 male connectors on the board named HTSA, what connector you want to know?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OnALearningCurve
ID: 21820016
Hi shrimpfork,

Is this any use?

http://www.datasheetcatalog.org/datasheets/166/499599_DS.pdf

Mark.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OnALearningCurve
ID: 21820042
Looking into it HJST seem to be a manufacturer,

Looking at the connector itself (assuming you mean the white one) it looks to be power of some kind, very similar to a fan connector?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 21821867
It's the white 2 wire connector in the front.  I know that the board says HTSA, but the connector says "H JST".  

I'm looking into the manufacture "JST" witl little luck.  I have been trying to contact somebody there for 2 days now, and they seem to opperate with no staff.

The connector supplies 5V, which I'm trying to adapt into a relay switch.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OnALearningCurve
ID: 21822343
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 21824297
Digitkey is company you should contact:
http://dkc1.digikey.com/us/en/pdf/Current.html
You can look at items 2570 and 2536 in the link:
http://www.leotronics.co.uk/template2.asp?id=4

You can request the 2 pins female
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 31468615
I think that I found the part thru Digi-Key.  Waiting on the order to arrive.  Thanks
0