Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best printer for printing on CD-ROMs

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-16
I work for a church and we are about to start producing CDs and DVDs.  We are looking for a printer that will print on the surface of the CDs and DVDs.  We want silk screening or some other HIGH QUALITY printing.  We're not looking for anything cheesy like Lightscribe...we prefer something that will print photos on CDs and DVDs and or other high quality printing.

I am googling and researching, but i figured someone on here might already have gone thru the headache.

Any thoughts?

Thank you in advance

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21843092
Some low-cost inkjets like the Epson R210 print directly onto CDs and DVDs. Being inkjets they produce excellent photos, but they are slow. If you are producing a large number of disks, you may want to consider something like the Primera disk duplicators. They're a lot more expensive though. See http://www.primera.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21843956
Canon pixma you are looking for ?   http://www.cameratown.com/articles/canon_cd_printing.cfm
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Shirindaneshi
ID: 41510916
Thank you very much .allah bless you
0