Solved

How can I connect Vista Home Premium to SBS2003 Domain Resources

Posted on 2008-06-18
14
2,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
An employee has bought a laptop with Vista Home Premium on it.
I'm unable to connect to my SBS 2003 SP2 domain server to access resources.  I  have bought a VHP - Vista Ultimate upgrade DVD - but the upgrade won't work (That's another story).  For now, I just want to access domain resources from the laptop and am unable to get authenticated using my domain administrator account and password.  I've tried both username@domain and domain\username as username options. I don't get any message - just get the authentication window back.
0
Comment
Question by:rfreestun
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dianthonym earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
make sure that the Local account username and password match the domain username and password and you should be able to access domain resources

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dianthonym
Comment Utility
In other words create or modify the local account to match the domain account
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
Comment Utility
To properly connect to domain or join the domain though you will need the business class versions of vista.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
You cannot connect any of the "Home" versions of Vista to a domain - onlly "Business", "Enterprise" or "Ultimate" versions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dianthonym
Comment Utility
peralesa and KCTS are correct you cannot connect this version to a domain.  However I provided you with a solution that does work for me.  I am in the same position.  I have a user with a laptop running home premium.  I have tried to upgrade to correct versions but get nowhere.  By changing the local account username and password to match the username and password of the domain account the user DOES connect to resources without being prompted for access credentials everytime.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfreestun
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help folks.  
I know that none of the Home products can JOIN a domain, but expected that I could access domain resources, as I do with a couple of XP Home laptops.  
(When will people with credit cards start taking advice from their IT people before buying something 'cheap' which then takes hundreds of dollars of tech. labor to 'Fix'.)  
I expect  the business grade Vistas can join the domain and I should have no trouble.  (My Upgrade media mentioned in my initial post is the incorrect version - I believe I need the SP1 upgrade).
I'll try dianthonym's suggestion, but think I need the new SP1 Upgrade to Ultimate.
The problem with dianthonym's approach is that the user account does not have  administrative rights on the domain.  I don't think it will authenticate to the resources.  Anyway, I'll let you know soon.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
While you can connect to shares and indeed printers in order to have any admin privilages then the computer must be a true member of the domain - and that isn't going to happen with Home Edition as mentioned
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
Comment Utility
dianthonym is right, this has been a security work around for years..
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Frankly, I have no idea if this will help you or not, but it cand hurt to try and you'll eventually need it anyway....
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926505
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
If the user has permissions to access a share on the domain, they will be allowed to access it. What you must ensure is that if they have ANY user accounts on their Vista laptop which match the name of one of the accounts on the SBS domain - username-wise - that the password on that account matches the password on the domain account, or preferably, that the account is renamed to have a different username.

You should then be able to type \\sbsserver\share, enter user credentials and access that area on the server. If that doesn't work, try it with an IP address in place of sbsserver.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
Comment Utility
Don't IT purchases go throw you or the IT Department?  This should be a process and policy in your organization, so that you do not get this run around.  Unlicensed software can also be a trouble that you will have in you let all those users loose and let them get what they want...no standardization will cause havoc in a company / organization.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfreestun
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your suggestions. I was amazed that danthonym's solution worked so easily.
I immediately had access to theresources my user needed (just directory shares on the server, and printers.)  He gets the points.  Probably an easy 500, but, hey, I've won some of those too - it was REALLY important to me - even if a no brainer to you.
As I said at the outset, of course I need a business product upgrade, and am arranging a SP1 upgrade as we speak. (Yes - the Vista Home Premium WAS SP1, so I needed an SP1 upgrade.)
Now I can correctly set the laptop up on the domain, but I needed dianthonym's fix urgently as the user needed to do work (NOW!!!).  Yes - it would be great if management would accept my Policy Recommendations on IT purchases...  but, for now, everyone's an expert - till something breaks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rfreestun
Comment Utility
Thanks dianthonym - a succinct and immediate solution!  Enjoy the points.  (It would be nice if you could trade them in on chocolate, or a beer...) heh?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Are you a consultant?  If so, show them how much it cost them to bill for your time working this out... compared to how much the proper product would have cost them if they just got it at the time of purchase...
0