Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

accidently formatted disk want data recovery

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I havea 750 gig drive that I store music on.  In an effort to replicate another drive i inadvertantly pointed to this as the target drive.  I stopped the process after a few seconds.  the software had already created three partitions on the drive.  I want to recoiver the data on that drive and was looking for advice about undelete utils and what to do about the partition config.  The drive used to be one big partition.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ericsberr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 21818430
I did the same thing to a computer that I was rebuilding.  Actually, I backed up the data to a drive that became corrupted and then formatted the original drive.  I used Undelete Plus from PC World and it got back all of the files -- even the folder structure.

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file/fid,64843-page,1-c,utilities/description.html

Note:  It won't work if any sectors have been overwritten.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21818457
You may want to check out these tools:

QueTek File Scavenger:
http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm?source=google15&gclid=CN7QsqeY_5MCFQ6S1QodRmcbVw

Partition Recovery:
http://www.partition-recovery.com

Runtime GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

Active File Recovery:
http://www.file-recovery.net

You may be very lucky. The fact that you stopped the process after a few seconds may mean that the partition table got altered, but hardly any formatting and no over-writing was done. This is a rather good starting point for forensic software.

All the programmes listed are commercial, but have free demos, so you can try them out to see whether they serve your purpose.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 21818513
That one from PC World is free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 31468630
thanks!!
0