Solved

What web development tools do you use?

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,
Are there any neat tools that you use when developing for the web? The ones I know of and use are:
 - Fiddler: http debugger
 - Firebug: html/css/javascript debugger
 - Visual Web Developer: my .net IDE
 - Dreamweaver: I use for FTP
 - Exam Diff: Compares 2 files
 - PDFImageMagic: generates an image from a PDF file
 - iText: a library that allows creation/manipulation of PDF files
 - Aptana: my javascript IDE

Have any to add to the list or think there are better tools than the ones I use?
0
Comment
Question by:tdiscover
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21818340
Expression Web - microsoft
SharePoint designer - microsoft
firstpage2006 - evrsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdiscover
ID: 21818943
Do you use all three on one web application? If you use all three, what do you use each for?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 250 total points
ID: 21820222
According to me,

Design Tools,
===============
Macromedia Fireworks & Photoshop -- Image Editing

Macromedia Dreamweaver -- HTML Editor to design pages

LeafFTP -- to upload files

IE, Mozila -- browser to view

Development tools
=================
for php

apache,
mysql
php
etc.,

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 21823840
Expression web for standard web design and site management...supports frontpage extensions for those sites that still use them

SharePoint Designer - to customize and design sharepoint sites and templates, pretty much anything with SharePoint

1stPage- nice free web design tool that support alot of WYSIWYG function...www.evrsoft.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:tdiscover
ID: 21827100
Thanks for your comments! I'll divide up the points evenly between you... as soon as I work out how :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tdiscover
ID: 31468633
thanks again! I'll be checking out those tools and seeing if they will work for me
0