?
Solved

Microsoft, Server 2003 standard edition, 2003

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to know how to add a client to the server. I have attempted to do this but I can never see the shared drive on the server from the client ,nor can I map to the shared drive on the server from the client. The other clients 4 of them have a shared dirve icon on the desktop and in windows explorer pointing to the shared drive on the server (\\server01\company). When I look into network places on the new client I can see the other clients in the workgroup ,but not the shared drive on the server. When I look at network places on the server I just see the workgroup but no clients. The other clients have access to the shared drive and folder on the server.

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:alexhagar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21818379
To add a client to a stanadard server it first needs to have the correct TCP/IP information. You can provide this by making sure that your client is set to get its IP information "automatically" in the TCP/IP settings, or you can manually enter appropriate IP, subnet mask, gateway and very importantly DNS information in the TCP/IP settings.

Once this is done, right click, My Computer, go to Computer Name and click "Change", specify that the computer will belong to a domain and follow the wizard, and reboot.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21818397
... i'm a bit confused by your references to a "workgroup", have you actually created a domain yet ?
If not you must do that first see http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm

To join a domain see http://www.petri.co.il/joining_a_domain_in_windows_xp_pro.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexhagar
ID: 21819293
I looked at the other clients which there are 4.I did not see a domain name assigned and they are all
configured to obtain an IP address automatically
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 21819555
"...nor can I map to the shared drive on the server from the client.."

What message do you get when you try to map the shared drive?

Are you able to ping the server by IP address?

Try mapping by IP address rather than name, i.e. on the client:

 Win Explorer -> Tools -> map network drive
 In the folder field enter:
 \\ip.of.server\sharename-of-disk
 Click Finish.
What happens?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexhagar
ID: 31468637
Yes entering the ip address of the server when mapping worked . The drive mapped right away. Thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21827292
Thanks and good luck :)
0