Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php decimal hash wanted: like md5() but should only return numbers

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
Hello,

I want a PHP function to return a 10 digit hash that only contains numbers.  I cannot use MD5 because it returns the letters a through d as well as numbers.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex-w474 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21818435
You can use crc32: http://php.net/manual/en/function.crc32.php
printf('%u', crc32($text));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21820159
have you tried:

$hash = rand(1000000000,9999999999);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex-w474
ID: 21820363
>have you tried:
>$hash = rand(1000000000,9999999999);

It is not a hash as per it is.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21820386
Yeah, sorry. That's just a random number.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 21822702
Alex-w474.

crc32 meets my needs perfectly.
0