Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Small lightweight free SMTP Server with source code for Windows?

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
4,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I would like a simple and easy SMTP Server (must include source code) for Windows [that can hadle attachments] so I can use it in inside my project. I already written the SMTP client. I am running into too many limitation and scenario in the field; by just using only other external server/methods... (my previous questions Q23205858 and Q23182138). Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jmc0
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 800 total points
ID: 21818562
How about XMail? http://www.xmailserver.org/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 400 total points
ID: 21818844
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmc0
ID: 21818879
That seems to include too much (way more than just SMTP).
Also would like 'free' as in: you are free to use/modify this code but leave this header intact (public domain free)...
Thank you.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 800 total points
ID: 21818983
Hi jmc0,

In that case you might want to look at some codebase, rather then a full-blown smtp implementation:

http://code.google.com/p/deliverd/

would be a good start for a tiny mini smtpd.  The CPP source code should be portable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmc0
ID: 21855940
Wondering if there's any that doesn't use gcc (header, lib, etc.) and the GNU GPL; as I typically use VC++...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmc0
ID: 22074415
accepted slyong and bevhost as shared partial solution with full point awarded. thank you.
0