Solved

Installing HP System Management on SBS2003 with ISA 2004

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a few HP Proliant servers running in our office, all running Windows Server 2003 except for the "main" server which runs Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium edition.

I have installed the HP System Management Homepage from the Proliant Support Pack on each server successfully, except for the SBS server.

The installation on the SBS server went smoothly, however when I try and access the webpage (from our internal network), either by https://127.0.0.1:2381 (on the server itself) or by https://servername:2381, IE comes back with "Internet Explorer cannot display this webpage".

I'm guessing it's something to do with the configuration of ISA Server 2004 on the SBS server, but I'm unsure what needs to be done to allow access to the HP System Management page.

Any suggestions or ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dbasplus
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21820769
Within the Internet Explorer settings, options, connections and in the proxy settings you need to select bypass local addresses and then click advanced and in exceptions you add in the local servers naem and/or ip address.

That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbasplus
ID: 21826918
I'd thought of that already, but tried it again anyway. Still doesn't work.

"Bypass local addresses" is already selected by default, I think from the ISA client.

I'm thinking I may have to create a rule on the ISA Server, maybe publish the HP System Management page as a website. The only problem with that is that it doesn't have a public URL, which ISA seems to require.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 22005040
Hi

I have the same problem since updating the HPSM software, through the Version Control Manager.  Did you manage to resolve it, please?

Many thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
morse57 earned 125 total points
ID: 22005100
Hi again

Cancel my last - restarting the HP System Homepage service resolved the problem - try it.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbasplus
ID: 22011467
Good idea! I just checked and the service is missing entirely! It's like it has only half installed. I will try reinstalling when I get a chance this week and let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbasplus
ID: 31468640
Thanks for the idea, reinstalled and got it working. I'll give you the points as you got me thinking down the right track.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbasplus
ID: 22084198
I reinstalled the System Management Homepage from the Proliant Support Pack. Even though it said it was already installed, I had to choose "Force reinstall" and this time it installed the service correctly.
0