Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Hardware Support

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-13
To Al

Before I start installing Windows 2008, I would like to know if HP ProLiant ML350 Server is supported if I'll install Hyper-V.
0
Comment
Question by:reysrivera
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 1000 total points
ID: 21818966
I know for a fact the G5p is
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 21858742
What generation of this ML350? If it is a new generation G5, it should. If it is a G4 you can still get Hyper-V guest OS installed by following this procedure:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=397642&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=397642&objectID=c01452454

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
ID: 21903772
Boomer I have G3.
0