Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router interface

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
when configuring interface sometimes the command line is:
Interface  interfacename+slot#
sometimes is : Interface  interfacename+slot#/port#
My questions are:
1- where do we get the name of the interface (I have seen      S0,S1...etc.. and F0,F1,etc.......)
2-in which case we use :
Interface  interfacename+slot#/port#
Or
Interface  interfacename+slot#

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mabutterfield
mabutterfield earned 400 total points
ID: 21818601
the convention is:

media type slot#/port#

media type can be serial, ethernet, fast ethernet, gigabit ethernet, bri, etc

slot numbers and port numbers are generally written on the ports on the router.

you can use the command 'sh ip int br' to get a list of all of the interfaces, along with their IP information.

for more detailed information, check out

http://www.petri.co.il/csc_how_router_interfaces_get_their_names_on_cisco_routers.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Alex_AT
Alex_AT earned 400 total points
ID: 21819779
1. S = serial, E = ethernet, Fa = fastethernet, Gi = gigabitethernet, Vlan = vlan and there can be some more

Issue "show interface" command to see list of all hardware and created software (like VLANs) interfaces available to you.

2. If you have multiple interfaces on one slot/card, you will have slot/port notation. If you have separate interfaces, you will have slot notation. There is also subinterfaces notation like slot/port.subif.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21819881
an easier way to find out is to 'sh run', all the available interfaces will be listed within.

hope it helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 21821272
when you use Show Interface or Show Run
and you will see the interfaces  slot/port, how do you tell which is which on the physical router?

Alex_AT:
<<<<<2. If you have multiple interfaces on one slot/card, you will have slot/port notation. If you have separate interfaces, you will have slot notation. There is also subinterfaces notation like slot/port.subif.
>>>>>

Do you mean there are Cards that have many ports one the same card and there are cards that have only a single port?
in this case also how do you pin-point to each physical slot/port name after or bfore you run show interface command?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 1200 total points
ID: 21822660
Hi jskfan,

different models cisco equipment have different interface address format.

for example,
for PA-MC-T3 Port Adapter in Cisco 7200 series routers and Cisco 7200 VXR routers:

Interface Address Format:
Port-adapter-slot-number/interface-port-number/
t1-line-number:channel-group-number

Numbers:
Port adapter slot1 through 6 (depends on the number of slots in the router)2
Interface port0
T1 line number1 through 28
Logical channel group on the T1 line0 through 23

Syntax:
1/0/1:0

(link: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/000001-100000/25001-30000/28001-28500/28329.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/port_adapters/install_upgrade/multichannel_serial/pa-mc-t3_install_config/2695over.html&h=267&w=493&sz=27&hl=en&start=9&tbnid=yEcreiyE-pA0KM:&tbnh=70&tbnw=130&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dcisco%2B7206%26gbv%3D2%26hl%3Den%26sa%3DG )

please check it out.
7206.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 21824977
I meant outside (on the physical router) are ports and slots labeled?
0