Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Generate Create Table script programatically.

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Pertaining to question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/Q_22398914.html,

I would like to generate the script from C#. How can I achive this?
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex-w474 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21818500
This will help:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20040913.asp
I've used it the past.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:rob_farley
rob_farley earned 1000 total points
ID: 21818649
If you're using SQL 2005, you should use SMO. It's really simple to use, and there are plenty of guides out there. The eggheadcafe one is for SQL 2000 and uses SMO's predecessor, SQLDMO.

Using SMO, make sure you investigate the ScriptingOptions to get the settings you need.

Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sepknow
ID: 31468641
I prefer Rob's solution. Thanks both of you.
0