[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Website Images loosing quality

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello and how are things? Quick question, I have been researching the web on how to optimize the loading performance of my web pages on the web. Now, my web pages do have many images and I have been reading that reducing the size will help with the speed. Which I went with the rule of thumb wich is between 30Kb and 40Kb. I am no graphic artist so all I did was scale the image down using a graphics tool. However, I am loosing all of my color picture quality. Is there any way to reduce the image size and keep the same quality. I find websites that have very nice pictures and have no problem loading their images. Thoughts? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Corey_819
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MikeBusby
ID: 21818834
Try saving the images as .gif

that is best file format for the web because it has a high compression rate as aposed to .jpg for example... the downside to useing .gif images is they wont be as high quility as .jpg

but try it out and see.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sajay_j
ID: 21819571
Hello,

Which software are you using to maintain size vs. quality. All the popular image editors are having a batchmode where we could reduce size of image for a large group of images in a percentage size. Try it, it would not reduce your quality. I currently use fireworks.....

BATCHMODE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Corey_819
ID: 21821233
I do have them as JPG so I can try the GIFs to find out how that helps.


I am using just  a free one which is GIMP. I have used Fireworks before, but no license at home. Maybe that is the issue I need a more powerful editor. :)


Thanks
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 500 total points
ID: 21826252
If your images are photographic in nature, JPEG is the best format to use. If they're line art, or consist mostly of areas of solid color, GIF might be best.

The GIMP is a powerful graphics program and is not likely to be causing poor image quality.

Some possible causes of poor image quality after resizing:
1. Trying to resize an indexed color image (such as a GIF). This will result in a really hideous mess in many cases. You're better off converting the indexed color image to RGB color, then resizing it, then converting it back to indexed color.

2. Resizing incorrectly. When you shrink an image, programs like Gimp and Photoshop give you choices on how to compute the pixel colors in the resized image. This can be None, Linear, or Cubic. Cubic gives the best quality.

3. Repeatedly making changes to a JPEG file and then saving those changes. Each time you save an image as JPEG format, it introduces more distortion into the picture. Repeat this several times and you can get an ugly result.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Corey_819
ID: 21827876
billmercer, I have used Cubic in tghe resizing of the image. However, you do raise an excellent point in number 3 about the repatition. I guess my question would by when I change the width and height, how do I know I am around a certain K with out repeating myself over and over again. Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 21845940
Your best bet for avoiding the JPEG distortion problem is to save your file as a lossless image format while you are experimenting and testing things, and then only convert it to JPG format when you're completely finished.

In the Gimp, when saving an image as JPEG, check the Show Preview option in the save dialog. That will show you a preview of how the image will look after saved as JPEG, and will also show you the size of the saved file.

Also, if you're repeatedly trying different resizing options to see how they look, make sure you revert back to the original image each time before trying another.

0