Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restrict view of aduc mmc snap in

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-18
I am testing some delegation control.
I have run through the delegation wizard and are happy with the access i have set up for the particular OU i set up permission to. I would now like to customise the snap in at the users end so they can only see that ou and no other ou's.
How do I do this?

Environment windows 2003 AD
0
Comment
Question by:cancervic
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21818654
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DocCan11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21818675
Actually taks pad will not exactly accomplish what you want to do.. Here are the steps you need to do.

1) start, run , mmc
2) File, add or remove snapin
3) add ADUC to the mmc then click close
4) right click the OU you want them to see and choose "New window from here"
5) Close the window that has ALL of ADUC in it
6) file, options
7)choose any of the user modes..
8)Save the MMC and send it to the users..

They will only see what you gave them and not be able to add new snapin

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21818688
If you configure tha taskpad properly then it WILL be able to achive the desired outcome
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 21818773
KCTS.. I will give you that.. you are correct but the main function of the taskpad is to make it easy for non admin types by creating icons for common tasks and that was not the jist of what was being asked.. You were just providing alot more functionality than was required with your answer :)
0