Solved

DNS: Should I be seeing IPs of my other DCs in my forward looking zones?

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is a newbie DNS question. I have configured DNS on three servers, say, DC1, DC2, DC3. They are replicating their zones. I am looking over the the Forward Lookup Zones. I see all of my nameservers listed. However, for the (A) records I am only seeing the IP number for the first DC I set up. Is this a problem? Do I need to add them? If so, how should I add them?

I need to hit the books again but I vaguely recollect (misrecollect?) that Windows Server got rid of the notion of a primary domain controller -- they share the work now. True or not?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:kennethfine
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21818755
The IPs should appear - give it time.
Yes. Since Windows 2000 there has been no such thing as a PCD and BDC, all are domain controllers and all are updateable and replicate to each other (though the first DC to be created holds 5 FSMO roles  including the PDC emulator)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kennethfine
ID: 21818766
Thanks. How long does it normally take for these to appear?
My first, longest question may indicate a problem in configuration that is preventing this from happening properly:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_23497368.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21818768
..incidently when you add another DC, by defualt it is neither a DNS server or Global Catalog bey default - its a good idea to make it so

Once Active Directory is installed then install DNS. You can do this through Add/Remove Programs->Windows Components->Networking Services->DNS.  If you are using Active Directory Integrated DNS then DNS will br replicated from the other DC/DNS.

Next make the new machine a global catalog server, go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand, Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the Global Catalog checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21818783
All clients must point to one of your internal DNS servers as the preferred DNS server, and may point to another internal DNS server as alternate DNS server - set this on the TCP/IP settings and list the servers in the DNS server options in DHCP, xternal DNS servers should not appear anywhere - except as a forwarder on the DNS servers, see http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kennethfine
ID: 21818825
Thanks. Inspecting this under Server 2008, I see two of the servers listed as "Global Catalog" server, and one as "Domain Controller", only. I don't see a checkbox to add this capability.

If you can tell me to to find it I'll give you more points beyond what you've aleady earned. Could the server be in some older "mode", or do I need to be looking somewhere else for that GC checkbox?

The server is running Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 21818840
I dont have a 2008 server in front on me right now, in 2003 its as described
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21819753
In Server 2008 you will find the Global Catalog option is in exactly the same location as KCTS described for Server 2003. I would be checking you're starting the AD Sites & Services with elevated Administrator credentials.
0

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now