Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Vista do XP-like file searches?

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-10
I would like to search for files in Vista similar to XP searches. For example, I would liketo right-click on a directory and search for files in the directory and sub-directories by name, content, size, etc.

I have my system indexed with Google desktop and that works sometimes but that doesn't have the simplicity of the XP-like search.
0
Comment
Question by:rosest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 375 total points
ID: 21818779
If you begin typing something in the search field on the start menu, you can click Search Everywhere.  Once you do that you can click Advanced Search in the upper right hand corner of the window, just under the controls for closing the window.  Perhaps that will help you some, it is not exactly the same, but it does give you more flexibility.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DocCan11
DocCan11 earned 375 total points
ID: 21818782
actually Vista's search capabilities are much greater.. if you click in the start search box and type in your filename it will return a nice list of files that match and the list changes as you type
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 21818784
I forgot to add, that if you then drop down from the locations menu, you can choose to search Choose Search Locations, and can drill down to individual folders if you like to focus your search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosest
ID: 21821144
Thanks. I won't have a chance to check this until the weekend but I'll let you both know.

Stan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosest
ID: 21836108
Bclongacre - I think that with Google Desktop installed, the start menu search works differently. If I type a file name into the search box, it gives me a dozen or so choices. But when I click Search Everywhere ,it reverts to the Google Desktop search.

Stan
0